A Computer Building Guide.....by Elbatrop1 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-21-2005, 10:04 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Qiranworms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,635
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dhw200
Jesus christ, thats a long spam note.

Sorry that your thread got hijacked, Elbatrop
Deleted all 1733 words of it.
__________________

__________________
-->Marc
Error: Keyboard not attached. Please press F1 to continue. <pre>-------OS----------Gentoo Linux-------<br>------Browser-----Mozilla Firefox-----</pre><form action="http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php" method="get"><input type="text" name="search"> <input type="submit" name="submit" value="Search the Forums, thanks to Emily"></form>

|||Official Forum Rules|||<hr>
Qiranworms is offline  
Old 09-08-2005, 07:27 AM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 327
Default

i think i missed somthing?
__________________

__________________
gimli of gloin is offline  
Old 09-08-2005, 03:44 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gimli of gloin
i think i missed somthing?
im guessing someone messed up the post, and they had to fix it...?
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-11-2005, 11:31 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 309
Send a message via Yahoo to sippin codeine
Default

Good post, I'm building a new computer also. I can only afford to build it one component at a time because i'm saving up for a new car. I was going to create a checklist but i guess that part is already done. Thanks bro.

Picked up an All in Wonder 9600 Pro today.
__________________
**[System specs]**

Delphi Enterprise 6 - 7
VB 6.0 - 2005 EE
sippin codeine is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 02:57 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

yea instead of just saying cpu paste like someone else said say AS5, I still cannot believe that they took of my Sticky took me hard work for that. LOL also say thaat AMD is better for Gaming and Intel is more for a buisness I am sure that they will like that.
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 10-21-2005, 11:57 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5
Default

In the end, will you have saved any money by building your own computer?
emailhosting is offline  
Old 10-22-2005, 09:12 AM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

yes you will, and you will have quality parts to go with them. just try building one at www.dell.com and build that exact samething at www.newegg.com you will find a big difference
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 12-09-2005, 02:13 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 32
Unhappy what about using your old computers equipment in your new computer

what about using your old computers equipment in your new computer

I have upgraded to a new amd64 3000 processor and chaintech s1689 motherboard 512 3200 ram and case.
but used my old hard drive it didnt work. because my old hard drive was not booting windows.

I lost my original windows Me boot disks. All I have is the purchased Windows XP Upgrade disc.
It will not boot from that disk.

I have gotten some advice to reinstall windows but all I have is the Upgrade cd and it will not work. What options do I have as far as just getting windows working thru some downloaded boot disc. and then when windows works. Upgradeing to XP using My Windows XP Upgrade CD.

Frustrated,
Evan
evan833 is offline  
Old 12-09-2005, 04:27 PM   #19 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

That isn't hardware related. Windows will not because it's part of it's security if you change a magor hardware component. Your drivers are also now for the wrong hardware causing errors as well you need to reformate using your disc which I don't think an upgrade disc will do.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 12-23-2005, 10:26 PM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 438
Default

just built dells top o the line gaming computer on newegg (trying to match the componits, I love how dell doesn't have brand names) and there cost was 4150 or close and i built a rather generously priced intel for $3,200 and could have gotten better performing parts at cheaper prices but decided to let dell have the benefit of the doubt. I feel sorry for any one with a dell. Don't get me wrong there decent comps, but highly overpriced. :P
__________________

harley3344 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.