Compatability - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-24-2005, 03:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Geek Squad
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 788
Default Compatability

Hey guys, would you mind telling me if all these peices are compatable and if I missed anything big?

Albatron K8X890 Pro Socket 939 VIA K8T890 ATX AMD Motherboard - Retail - Model #: K8X890 PRO - $89.00
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813170146


ASPIRE X-Alien ATXA1AW-BK/420 Black Steel Server Computer Case 420W Power Supply - Retail - Model #: ATXA1AW-BK/420 - $77.00
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811144057


ASUS Black IDE DVD Burner 5X DVD-RAM Read Model DRW-1608P2 BK - OEM - Model #: DRW-1608P2 BK - $44.99 -$6.00 instant - Total:$77.98
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16827135046


MASSCOOL FD08025S1M4 80mm Sleeve Case Cooling Fan - Retail - Model #: FD08025S1M4 - $1.99 -$0.20 Sale $3.58
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16835150007


Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 ST3160023A 160GB 7200 RPM IDE Ultra ATA100 Hard Drive - OEM - Model #: ST3160023A - $82.50
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822148025


AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ 1GHz FSB Socket 939 Dual Core Processor - Model #: ADA3800BVBOX - $322.00
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103562

eVGA 256-P2-N376-AX Geforce 6800GT 256MB GDDR3 PCI Express x16 Video Card - Retail - Model #: 256-P2-N376-AX - $284.99
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130215


Total including shipping = $965.86

Also, what do you guys think, will this thing be able to run the games I plan on playing? (NO OVERCLOCKING WILL BE DONE) games are: BF2, WoW, MAYBE (Big one) Everquest 2, Black and white 2, and America's Army, Wnat to play all of these at or roughly near highest graphics, will this rig handle it?
__________________

JoshSB is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 03:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Geek Squad
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 788
Default

just realized i missed the RAM, anyone know what unbuffered system ram means?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820141424

Thanks
__________________

__________________
"Truth is violated by falsehood but outraged by silence."

"Mastering others is strength, mastering yourself is true power." ~Sun Tzu

"Ad Astra Per Aspera"

"Our greatest glory is not in never falling, but in rising every time we fall." ~Confucious

"The true measure of a man is how he treats someone who can do him absolutely no good.” ~ Samuel Jackson

“Omnis vir est fortunae faber”
JoshSB is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 03:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Geek Squad
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 788
Default

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...139&CatId=1600

that vs

2x of http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145026

that

is there a big diff or none at all?

Price comes out at 1039.54 with the 2x of the newegg ram, with the tigerdirect it would be about 30 bucks more I would say, is there a big diff?
__________________
"Truth is violated by falsehood but outraged by silence."

"Mastering others is strength, mastering yourself is true power." ~Sun Tzu

"Ad Astra Per Aspera"

"Our greatest glory is not in never falling, but in rising every time we fall." ~Confucious

"The true measure of a man is how he treats someone who can do him absolutely no good.” ~ Samuel Jackson

“Omnis vir est fortunae faber”
JoshSB is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 03:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I have never heard of Albatron... I would stick with DFI, MSI, ASUS or Abit.

Get a SATA hdd, as they are newer and better, and don't cost as much. They give you a bit of a performance increase, but they realy improve in RAID arrays if you get another hdd.

The PSU that comes with the case will not be good quality. The AMPS on the 12v is way, way too low. 18amps and you have a X2 - will not run well. I believe its below the minimum for the 6800gt (which is good.) I don't think the PSU is 24pin as well.

You will need more ram, as it will be a huge bottleneck, as textures will have to be put on the HDD and it is slow compared to ram.

Also conside LED fans and 1/2 cold cathodes for the case as it has a window. Get rounded IDE cables and if you have a floppy drive a round floppy cable.

And yes with the ram and a new PSU it will be a great PC and will run those games maxed (don't know about B&W never heard of it.)

edit for your new question: with 2 sticks you can run them in dual channel, meaning you will get 6.4gb/s of bandwidth on a AMD64 based system apposed to 3.2gbs with just one stick. So it would be better to get 2 of the 512's for cheaper. The 1gb sticks is more expensive to make, as they are twice the memory size.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 04:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Geek Squad
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 788
Default

okay then, swich my motherboard to an Asus or MSI or Abit, MAYBE get 1 more stick of 512 ram for 1.5gigs, switch the HDD to SATA and a new PSU, that right?

New MoBo
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131569
only 3 dollars more, it looks as if it has 4 ram upgrade slots, am i looking at it right or am i wrong?

New HDD

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822148105
Seagate 160 GB HDD, SATA

Oh and also, with those fans, will the computer be to noisy? or how does that work?

Also about the lights and cathodes, I may get them later, but for right now im on a Semi restricted budget, i will buy them later though to outfit it nicely.

Oh and I have NO idea what makes a good PSU, could you give me a couple suggestions around 400-500w range that will run this setup nicely, and still allow for future upgrades? Thanks, Also, not TOO pricey of a PSU, normally they arnt, but osme of them can get that way. Thanks.
__________________
"Truth is violated by falsehood but outraged by silence."

"Mastering others is strength, mastering yourself is true power." ~Sun Tzu

"Ad Astra Per Aspera"

"Our greatest glory is not in never falling, but in rising every time we fall." ~Confucious

"The true measure of a man is how he treats someone who can do him absolutely no good.” ~ Samuel Jackson

“Omnis vir est fortunae faber”
JoshSB is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 04:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 120
Default

antec and ocz are the way to go for powersupplies
David2004 is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 04:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
Geek Squad
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 788
Default

how do i tell if they will be able to run the system i am going to buy?

Also I do have a 500W hercules power supply inside my current m achine I could swap out with the new basis PSU from the server case, would that be good?
__________________
"Truth is violated by falsehood but outraged by silence."

"Mastering others is strength, mastering yourself is true power." ~Sun Tzu

"Ad Astra Per Aspera"

"Our greatest glory is not in never falling, but in rising every time we fall." ~Confucious

"The true measure of a man is how he treats someone who can do him absolutely no good.” ~ Samuel Jackson

“Omnis vir est fortunae faber”
JoshSB is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 04:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 183
Default

To determine how much power you'll need, use this calculator:

http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/

500W will definitely be sufficient but I have never heard of Hercules. PSU's aren't that expensive, like mentioned already, go for an Antec, OCZ, or Enermax.
__________________
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+
Zalman CNPS7000B-Cu
OCZ 1GB Platinum PC3200 Rev2 Dual Channel
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro
Enermax Noisetaker 485W
2 x 80GB SATA Maxtor Diamondmax 10 on RAID 0
shenlingstyle is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 05:43 PM   #9 (permalink)
Geek Squad
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 788
Default

says 330W or so should be fine, Im thinking the 500W out of my old machine (its a 2 month old at max PSU I bought for it) should be fine just switching them out.
__________________
"Truth is violated by falsehood but outraged by silence."

"Mastering others is strength, mastering yourself is true power." ~Sun Tzu

"Ad Astra Per Aspera"

"Our greatest glory is not in never falling, but in rising every time we fall." ~Confucious

"The true measure of a man is how he treats someone who can do him absolutely no good.” ~ Samuel Jackson

“Omnis vir est fortunae faber”
JoshSB is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 05:55 PM   #10 (permalink)
Geek Squad
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 788
Default

oh hey, with monitors, 19" LCDs, does D-sub make a noticeable drop in quality from DVI-D? or are they basically the same?
__________________

__________________
"Truth is violated by falsehood but outraged by silence."

"Mastering others is strength, mastering yourself is true power." ~Sun Tzu

"Ad Astra Per Aspera"

"Our greatest glory is not in never falling, but in rising every time we fall." ~Confucious

"The true measure of a man is how he treats someone who can do him absolutely no good.” ~ Samuel Jackson

“Omnis vir est fortunae faber”
JoshSB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.