compare pentium 4 with celeron D 330 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-12-2005, 11:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3
Default compare pentium 4 with celeron D 330

For the lay person (me), could you please give the performance difference between the Pentium 4 and Celeron D 330, each having a 2+ GHz , 533 MHz FSB. What is this mumbojumbo?
Thanks in advance for your "dummies" type response.
__________________

zekeman is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 11:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Basically the Celeron does not perform as good as a p4. Hence the reason why it is cheaper. That is as dumb as it can get. lol

here is the real reason.

The Celerons are based off the same architecture, but they are crippled in the l2 cache area.
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 09:44 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3
Default

I mean, if I am using it for spreadsheets, email and occasionally downloading music or movies, what are the comparitive times involved, say, for example how long would it take to download a movie or a song. And finally, is a computer with the Celeron upgradable to the P4 and for how much?
zekeman is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 10:01 AM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Okay lets see here...As far as the download that depends on your internet connection nothing ot do with your processor. A computer that is a Celeron and swapping to Pentium...I have never heard of that. I believe that they have different pin sets so that makes it impossible but i dont remember off hand.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 10:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Celerons and their big brother the P4's use the same sockets.

If you have a northwood based celeron, it is 478.
If you have a prescott based celeron, either 478, or LGA775.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 10:35 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Celerons use the same pins now, their swappable.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 04:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 169
Default

I had a soc 478 Celeron 1.7ghz, I figured it was a celeron d. Apparently it had a Willamette core and was not a celeron d. I bought a board that said on the box 478, that was it. Nothing stating it had to be at least a 2.8 or anything so I thought it would work, I was wrong. I'd of had to buy an older 478 board to get the support.
Quote:
Celerons use the same pins now, their swappable.
Weren't the pentium 3 cpu's 370 pins along with the celeron 370. But I know what you meant.
Celerons use the same pins, their swappable.
__________________
Intel PD 820; 3.36GHz, 31C idle 43C under load
Thermalright Ultra 120 CPU Cooler
3 120mm Delta case fans each @ 146 CFM
ASUS StrikerExtreme, WD Raptor 150Gb
4Gb Crucial Ballistix PC-6400 (5-6-6-21) @ 960MHz
LIAN LI PC-V2100APlus II, Sony & BTC DVD Burners
evga e-GeForce 8800GTX Superclocked 768MB
Antec TruePower Quattro 850W Modular Power Supply
icemakr is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 07:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

The current Celeron goes into the same socket as the current production Pentium.

775 is the current production line.
478 is not current, but still being used
370 is old
Slot 1 is old
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 07:25 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

celerons are exactly the same as P4's in every respect except the cache.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 07:53 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

celerons have always used the same socket/slot as their pentium brothers the only compatability issues arose from the BIOS. Celeron's are crippled with their lower L2 cache and they also have poorer multimedia instructions i believe
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.