compaq upgrade ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-15-2005, 04:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 15
Send a message via AIM to rotaryrudy
Default compaq upgrade ?

Ive got a compaq presario SR1120NX specs are:

330 Intel celuron preocessor
512 MB 2700 DDRSD ram
80 GB 7200 rpm ultra dma hardrive
dvd and cd drive

Ive got the fastest comcast internet. I bought a steam account about a week ago and purchased CS, CS Zero, and DOD source. I can play CS fine on low settings but I still cant play DOD without it lagging so bad that the screen moves like every 5 seconds.

I dont know whats causing this and I dont know how to fix it. Is my computer realy not good enough to play DOD or is there something wrong with it.

please help.
__________________

rotaryrudy is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 04:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

what kind of GPU do you have ?
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 08:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 15
Send a message via AIM to rotaryrudy
Default

GPU?
rotaryrudy is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 08:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 47
Default

Graphics card.
__________________
My reply to all you show-offs out there:

AMD Duron@800mhz
FUJITSU 4gig
Maxtor 20gig
NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 4000 PCI@275
256mb PC133 SDRAM@100 3-3-3-6 /x2
Shuttle AK12A@100
Hansol 17\" CRT 710D Monitor
VIA AC\'97 Audio Controller
Windows XP Professional
HITACHI DVD-ROM GD-7500
LG CD-RW CED-8120B

:D
Chernabog is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 08:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 15
Send a message via AIM to rotaryrudy
Default

What ever came with it this computer is completly stock.
rotaryrudy is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 09:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default

There is no AGP slot, it is integrated graphics, the only slot that you could put a video card in is a PCI slot.
__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 11:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 15
Send a message via AIM to rotaryrudy
Default

so why is it lagging so bad when i play games and what can i do to fix it?
rotaryrudy is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 12:36 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 276
Send a message via AIM to Camden
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by rotaryrudy
so why is it lagging so bad when i play games and what can i do to fix it?

Not sure how upgradeable compaqs are . Your first move though would be getting as far away from the integrated graphics as possible; upgrading the gfx card for a start, and next probably the ram. cpu next, if you only have enough funds to build piece by piece. Though it'd probably just be easier to sell it off and build your own from scratch
Camden is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 02:05 AM   #9 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

OK, your comp has noAGP slot for a graphics card, so you'll have to go with old school PCI.

The best you're gonna get is a Geforce FX5500 256MB 128-bit DDR PCI Video Card. NewEgg has one from 3D Fuzion for $83 + $2.50 shipping.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814143032

If you are wanting to game, you're gonna need more RAM as well. NewEgg has a stick of 512MB from Patriot for $37.55 + $4.81 shipping.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820220026

So, for $127.86 you can turn your old computer into a decent low budget gaming system. Ih, it won't be a screamer by no means, but I think you'll get plenty of enjoyment out of it.

Not everyone has to have bleeding edge stuff to be happy with it.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 10:46 AM   #10 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Default

also your celeron will hold you back alot with a 256k cache and low FSB and also what the cpu speed.If it matters the 128mb version of that card is the same thing but not much price diff.I had the in my old compaq persario 5838 (1999) and worked pretty good for the time, dont know about now but that is your only option.
__________________

__________________
fr34ky is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.