Compaq 6310US - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-21-2007, 03:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 6
Send a message via Yahoo to johnhl
Default Compaq 6310US

Simple question. My wife has a Compaq 6310US AMD Athlon XP1800+, I got a couple Athlons from my Brother one is a XP2200 and one is XP2700. Will they work in her computer?
__________________

johnhl is offline  
Old 10-21-2007, 10:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Compaq 6310US

Yes it will, as they use the same socket. It's just a matter if the motherboard can support the code name of the XP 2200+ or 2700+. But I think you're good to go.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 10-22-2007, 06:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default Re: Compaq 6310US

It can probably take the 2200+, the 2700+ is unlikely without a bios upgrade which may or may not exist. Doesn't hurt to plug em in and see what happens, though.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 10-23-2007, 10:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 6
Send a message via Yahoo to johnhl
Question Re: Compaq 6310US

It don't boot with the 2700+ at all.. With the 2200+ it POST and then Windows XP starts (the XP screen) but it don't finish, I don't think it freezes because the progress bar(?) still shows it's loading but it hasn't finished (been showing the same screen for over an hour). Tried shutting down the system, unplugging the tower and not sure what else to do. The POST shows the 2200+ and everything looks good on startup. Any suggestions?
johnhl is offline  
Old 10-23-2007, 10:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Compaq 6310US

You would probably have to do a BIOS upgrade, like jorsoft mentioned before. But I'm not sure if they still offer BIOS upgrades for that computer. Or reset the CMOS to it's default settings, after you've installed the CPU.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ram Issue, Compaq 700 series SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 09-30-2007 11:10 PM
Play Time for Compaq (Installing Linux on Compaq) yaminohaka Linux and Open Source 15 07-30-2007 06:00 PM
Iffy about a Compaq Presario laptop. Arumuni Laptops and Notebooks 10 07-15-2007 07:45 PM
enabling wireless on compaq nc6320 rookie1010 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 0 07-15-2007 06:25 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.