CMOS Battery for Dell - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-26-2009, 02:11 AM   #21 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,656
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: CMOS Battery for Dell

That doesn't matter, it will still work just fine, the fact that it's from a dell won't affect you at all. Just explain to them when you activate it that you are changing systems.
__________________

__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is online now  
Old 06-26-2009, 03:11 AM   #22 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
billiegirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 47
Default Re: CMOS Battery for Dell

Ahh ok cause it says on the CD Dell PC only, and it has dell drivers on it... I check it out anyway thanks
__________________

__________________
A aussie mum to three little rug rats :D
With a bad warcraft addiction lol
billiegirl is offline  
Old 06-26-2009, 03:22 AM   #23 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,505
Default Re: CMOS Battery for Dell

Which is technically illegal if you don't own a retail copy (the copies that come pre-installed are OEM copies). Retail = 3 activations; 1 active machine at a time, but you CAN transfer the license to another computer as long as the old computer does not have it installed at the same time. OEM, however = 1 PC, and is non-transferable (legally that is; it can still be done how SOULphire is explaining, but does not negate the fact its against the EULA).
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 06-26-2009, 05:04 AM   #24 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,656
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: CMOS Battery for Dell

^just pointing out that I did mention it had to be the retail version too
pfft, as if I would condone going against the EULA...
__________________

__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is online now  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is this the correct cmos battery? darsunt Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 5 05-15-2009 09:04 PM
CMOS battery is not secure in its slot Chosenbkr Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 06-23-2008 03:17 AM
Cmos Battery Replacement schmicky2 System Upgrades 0 02-27-2008 01:24 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.