CMOS Battery for Dell - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-25-2009, 05:38 AM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
billiegirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 47
Default Re: CMOS Battery for Dell

I did a bit of research and 1st off it does 6 beeps all up.. I found out that means this:

The chip on your motherboard that controls your keyboard (A20 gate) isn't working. First try another keyboard. If it doesn't help, reseat the chip that controls the keyboard, if it isn't soldered in. If it still beeps, replace the chip if possible. Replace the motherboard if it is soldered in

So tried a new keyboard and nope doesnt work

And I cant seem to find HOW to reseat the chip the controls the keyboard no one seems to tell you that on the net... (and wouldnt even know what it looks like or anything) so at a lost here. Using the kids old computer (which is slow as lol) or have to use hubby laptop which he uses for study so I want my PC back lol
__________________

__________________
A aussie mum to three little rug rats :D
With a bad warcraft addiction lol
billiegirl is offline  
Old 06-25-2009, 11:22 AM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
synergy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: 15 Hive
Posts: 2,284
Send a message via MSN to synergy Send a message via Yahoo to synergy
Default Re: CMOS Battery for Dell

What is the sequence of the beeps, i.e. long-short-short-long?

Try unplugging the keyboard and booting up without it. If you're still getting a beep then it's probably something else. There is no chip really that controls the keyboard. If there is it's a physical part of the motherboard and there won't be any re-seating it.

Can you also send a link to that support article you referenced?
__________________

__________________
i7 2600K | TRUE 120 w/ Xigmatek XLF-F1253 | Asus Sabertooth P67 | 16 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 560Ti | 256 GB Plextor M3 SSD |80 GB Intel X25-M SSD | Corsair Graphite 600T
Coolermaster Purepower 850W | Samsung 25.5" 1920x1200 | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit


HTPC: AMD FX-4100 3.6 GHz | Gigabyte GA-880GM mATX w/ ATI Radeon HD 4250 | 8 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
LG Blu-Ray/HD-DVD ROM + DVD RW | 60 GB OCZ Vertex SSD | WD Caviar 1 TB | Antec Veris Fusion Black HTPC Case
Logitech diNovo Edge KB | Win7 Pro 64-bit
3dMark06 23,159 | 3dMark Vantage 23,579 | TF2 Stats Page | BC2 Stats | BF3 Stats
MCSE (SharePoint 2013), MCITP & MCTS (SharePoint 2010), CIW
synergy is offline  
Old 06-25-2009, 05:45 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
billiegirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 47
Default Re: CMOS Battery for Dell

After some more reasearch on the net it look like the mother board died anyway.. being a dell once this issue happens pretty much said "reaplce mother board or the whole PC" even some site said the battery warning could actually be a mother board waring as well... so looks like the old thing has died finally.

Lucky it tax time in Aussie land next week and fingers crossed we get a tax refund that going to pay for a new machine (just have to wait around a month thou)

At least I can use hubby lappy in the mean time
__________________
A aussie mum to three little rug rats :D
With a bad warcraft addiction lol
billiegirl is offline  
Old 06-25-2009, 07:54 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
iceyc0ld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 410
Default Re: CMOS Battery for Dell

And what budget you think you can give for this new machine.
iceyc0ld is offline  
Old 06-25-2009, 09:08 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
billiegirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 47
Default Re: CMOS Battery for Dell

Im looking at this:

ARC Intel Gaming System 2

We should get over that amount at tax time anyway, but rather have the money my hands first before we go spending money.. cause you never know.
__________________
A aussie mum to three little rug rats :D
With a bad warcraft addiction lol
billiegirl is offline  
Old 06-25-2009, 10:23 PM   #16 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: CMOS Battery for Dell

That's a fairly steep price for that hardware. If you're looking to go prebuilt I suggest you look elsewhere. Seems most of those systems are overpriced. I'm from a CAD currency perspective as the exchange rate is close to the same.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 06-25-2009, 10:48 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
iceyc0ld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 410
Default Re: CMOS Battery for Dell

Yeah def build your own especially with $1.6k that's a very good budget that can make a i7 crossfire build if wanted..!
iceyc0ld is offline  
Old 06-25-2009, 11:58 PM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
billiegirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 47
Default Re: CMOS Battery for Dell

Australia stuff is expensive, cost more to ship stuff here and our labour is expensive (one of the most expensive in the world) and we have less people to less demand, so why it probably seems high.. just the way it is over here unfortuntley

I have a look around but there wont be much difference just to due to high cost in labour and parts in the country...
__________________
A aussie mum to three little rug rats :D
With a bad warcraft addiction lol
billiegirl is offline  
Old 06-26-2009, 01:32 AM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,665
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: CMOS Battery for Dell

What OS were you running on your old PC? xp? If it's broken, you may as well use that one. Just call microsoft and say your pc died and you need a new key. So long as you got the retail version they'll give you a new one.
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 06-26-2009, 02:00 AM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
billiegirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 47
Default Re: CMOS Battery for Dell

I had XP and I have the CD but it was for a Dell only so dont think I can use it seeming it for the dell only...
__________________

__________________
A aussie mum to three little rug rats :D
With a bad warcraft addiction lol
billiegirl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is this the correct cmos battery? darsunt Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 5 05-15-2009 09:04 PM
CMOS battery is not secure in its slot Chosenbkr Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 06-23-2008 03:17 AM
Cmos Battery Replacement schmicky2 System Upgrades 0 02-27-2008 01:24 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.