Cloning/Imaging - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-29-2016, 09:34 AM   #21 (permalink)
Night Ninja
 
MidnightShadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 776
Default Re: Cloning/Imaging

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
You two must not realize that cloning is simply copying. Copying software off a government harddrive is well, espionage if looked at it that way regardless of the purpose of copying. Hence my explanation before and why we have systems in place to make sure nobody is cloning drives. It's up to whoever is doing the punishing if they want to call it that. Working for a government facility dealing with straight politics and working for a military defense contract that also deals with classified data are two different ballparks. I mean, I can get fired if I accidentally open my camera app on my phone and the wrong person sees it. Don't have to take a picture, there's no plausible deniability.
Yeah, I understand exactly what cloning is. There's a difference between copying/cloning for a legitimate purpose and for stealing/espionage. If the person handing out the punishment can't tell the difference, they don't need to be in that position.

Regardless, I understand the method that you guys are using and so it's not a problem for your team. Even so, you can still clone a baseline of the OS with the software required without any classified data being on it for a legitimate IT purpose. Nobody in their right mind should consider that espionage. Either way, it's a moot point since you use SCCM.
__________________

__________________
MidnightShadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2016, 09:35 AM   #22 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
rulezero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,685
Default Re: Cloning/Imaging

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Ours pushes the software that the machine has linked to it as well. Each asset is linked to a user. If they require a certain software to be installed they have to get approval first, a key managed in SLIM is linked to the asset, then the software is pushed to that asset over the network. If a user's HDD dies we order up a new one, a team Gdisk's it to make sure it's deader than a doornail, then it's sent to the scrapper. Plop the encrypted thumb drive into the machine and let SCCM do all the work. When it's done all the user's software will be reinstalled, user's info linked to Outlook and such automatically from AD, all licenses still matched up and good, and if we need to redo the profile that software is over the network too. Absolutely no reason for cloning here at all, so if you're caught doing it you have all eyes on you and for good reason.
I do like the processes you have in place. I'm a big fan for processes, makes IT more fun and more work

My company is creating processes weekly at the moment (big overhaul of the IT dept)

We asset our software too, per user and machines and as we are in a Citrix environment, we have great control over our assets.
__________________

__________________
Don't like what I say, ban me!
rulezero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2016, 09:36 AM   #23 (permalink)
The strange one
 
iParanormalx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: US
Posts: 1,169
Default Re: Cloning/Imaging

Pardon while I interject with my own question - I have an old clonezilla image I'd like to recover files on a windows machine. I saw that clonezilla software says :
Quote:
There are some limitations. As pointed out earlier, Clonezilla can't restore an image to a drive that is smaller than the original drive. It also doesn't allow for retrieving specific files in an image, it's the whole partition or nothing.
Do you think if I used a Linux VM i could mount and extract files from the clonezilla image to another local disk?
__________________

iParanormalx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2016, 09:39 AM   #24 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
rulezero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,685
Default Re: Cloning/Imaging

Quote:
Originally Posted by iParanormal View Post
Pardon while I interject with my own question - I have an old clonezilla image I'd like to recover files on a windows machine. I saw that clonezilla software says :


Do you think if I used a Linux VM i could mount and extract files from the clonezilla image to another local disk?
clonezilla has multiple files (i dont think its that easy - I might be wrong)

What I tend to do is partition the Harddrive before I clone it so its small say 60/80GB then I can always restore it to a small harddrive.
__________________
Don't like what I say, ban me!
rulezero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2016, 09:47 AM   #25 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default Re: Cloning/Imaging

Quote:
Originally Posted by MidnightShadow View Post
Yeah, I understand exactly what cloning is. There's a difference between copying/cloning for a legitimate purpose and for stealing/espionage. If the person handing out the punishment can't tell the difference, they don't need to be in that position.

Regardless, I understand the method that you guys are using and so it's not a problem for your team. Even so, you can still clone a baseline of the OS with the software required without any classified data being on it for a legitimate IT purpose. Nobody in their right mind should consider that espionage. Either way, it's a moot point since you use SCCM.
Hence no cloning should be done, which is why they will raise a massive eyebrow if you're caught cloning and will investigate it. There's a difference between working the DMV or being a clerk at a courthouse and working IT for a military defense contract. If I scratch my balls I will have cameras up my ***. Considering the fact that China was able to steal or somehow acquire F35 details that required clearance to get they are on pretty high alert. Picking your nose gets questioned. Obviously both of those are highly exaggerated but just want to get a point across that you don't go out of bounds here unless you want to risk consequence. With all systems in place if you clone you WILL be questioned if the wrong person finds out. If you clone a device that's on the network they will know because now you have 2 drive S#s that match on the network. When I first came here I thought I'd be a smart *** and simply clone devices since imaging takes forever. Had an orange disk I wrote "boo" on for Ghost. Dude training me said, if I was you I'd trash that before you get caught. Last guy who cloned got walked out and fine. Being walked out is one thing, being fined like that is another and could hamper future jobs if previous employer is actually called.

To clarify further, my current position most of my machines are not on the network and I don't deal with LMI imaging only OEM. I imaged my personal asset and I sometimes image the new tablets that come in, but I usually leave that to the preferred product group. Since these OEM machines have recovery images on them I just use those. They don't monitor the extranet but I won't risk it. I'm not due to quit until June anyways.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2016, 09:48 AM   #26 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default Re: Cloning/Imaging

Quote:
Originally Posted by iParanormal View Post
Pardon while I interject with my own question - I have an old clonezilla image I'd like to recover files on a windows machine. I saw that clonezilla software says :


Do you think if I used a Linux VM i could mount and extract files from the clonezilla image to another local disk?
This is why I use Acronis for home use. It has a better GUI and doesn't have similar restrictions. Some people swear by Clonezilla, but I'm lazy and use Acronis if I ever need to clone.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2016, 11:06 AM   #27 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
rulezero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,685
Default Re: Cloning/Imaging

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
This is why I use Acronis for home use. It has a better GUI and doesn't have similar restrictions. Some people swear by Clonezilla, but I'm lazy and use Acronis if I ever need to clone.
Can it encrypt the clone? If so I'll give it a try. It's the only reason I use clone zilla is for the encryption
__________________
Don't like what I say, ban me!
rulezero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2016, 12:31 PM   #28 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default Re: Cloning/Imaging

Eh, I have no idea. Don't really have a need for encryption at home but I can check.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2016, 02:02 PM   #29 (permalink)
Night Ninja
 
MidnightShadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 776
Default Re: Cloning/Imaging

Quote:
Originally Posted by rulezero View Post
Can it encrypt the clone? If so I'll give it a try. It's the only reason I use clone zilla is for the encryption
Says it can... I've just never needed to encrypt an image, so I can't speak to it personally.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Acronis
Rest assured your data is safe with 256-bit encryption and a private, user-defined key.
__________________
MidnightShadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2016, 02:05 PM   #30 (permalink)
Night Ninja
 
MidnightShadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 776
Default Re: Cloning/Imaging

Apparently Macrium does. I just use the free version of this, but again it's all I need. This link has the specs for each version.

Macrium Reflect Free
__________________

__________________
MidnightShadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAID Drives Cloning kwanjie Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 03-12-2005 03:09 PM
Hard Drive Cloning OCC Fan Microsoft Windows and Software 6 02-02-2005 04:18 PM
Cloning IDE to SATA Poofky Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 7 08-10-2004 11:07 AM
cloning objects in Delphi Kilgayne Programming 1 01-31-2004 01:49 AM
cloning HD shaggy Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 10 01-26-2004 08:13 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.