clear HDD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-13-2005, 02:07 AM   #1 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Default clear HDD

Just took a HDD drive out of a old computer to put it in a another computer and as a slave and wanted to clear the the drive of all files to rrestore was wonder how I could do this.Tryed to reformat it but it says that windows is using a program.But I dont know what this is cuase I just put it in and didnt tuch it.Please any suggestions.
__________________

fr34ky is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 02:22 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
RockyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 893
Send a message via AIM to RockyZ
Default

Hook it up as a slave, and go to my computers, and format.

If not you can always use something like Boot Nuke.
__________________

__________________

e6300@2.8GHZ
G. Skill 4GB(2x2GB) DDR800
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB
super pi: 1m=20s
RockyZ is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 09:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Default

Yeah tryed to format but it wasnt working but boot nuke is what I could try.
__________________
fr34ky is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 06:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 296
Send a message via AIM to Private_Shon Send a message via Yahoo to Private_Shon
Default

grab a chunky magnet rub it over the hard-drive lots and i think it does the job. heard it somewhere. if not go use one of those put in floppy = kill selected HD kinda 20kilabytes programs.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6700
ASUS 680i Striker
4GB G.Skill DDRII-800
XFX 8800GTX OC
2X 750GB Seagate Barracuda
Thermaltake Toughpower 700W
21\" LCD Samsung Syncmaster
Antec Nine-Hundred
Private_Shon is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 06:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Private_Shon
grab a chunky magnet rub it over the hard-drive lots and i think it does the job. heard it somewhere.

Ya okay If you never want the hard drive to work again than go ahead and do that :freak:
Shumway is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 09:23 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 694
Default

Download killdisk here

I had a similar issue. I wanted to use my old HD as a small storage unit, but it kept on saying that it was using some files off of the hard drive. I used killdisk to take windows competely off the hd. now it serves me well as a storage drive...
__________________

__________________
Lian Li Aluminum Case
Intel D975XBXK2R Mobo
Core 2 Duo E6700 CPU
EVGA 8800 GTS Video Card
Corsair XMS 2 x 1gig RAM
Zalman 9500 CPU cooler
hercules_upw is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.