CL question? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-27-2005, 08:22 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14
Default CL question?

I found some Corsair Value Select ram on sale. I can get 2 1gb sticks for $180 out the door. My question is about latency. These sticks are rated CL 3. Am I really going to notice a huge difference if I spend a hundred more bucks ( in some cases even more ) on a lower latency ram? I am a gamer, so I don't want junk in my system. I have read nothing but good reviews on this ram ( part # VS1GB400C3 ). Everyone says it is solid and reliable. I am willing to spend the extra cash if it is really worth it to buy the high end stuff, but saving money is always a plus with me. Let me know what you guys think.
__________________

Liveyman is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 08:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

If you were to put that valueRAM into your computer, go play a game, then swap it out with some expensive stuff, and play that same game you wont notice a difference.

The only difference you will notice between the 2 is if you are a)Overclocking b)Benchmarking.

IMO, unless you are overclocking, valueRAM is the only way to go.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 09:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Yes, the only reason to go with expensive ram is if you are OC'ing. BUT you can still OC with valueram just you will have to run a memory divider.
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 11:26 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14
Default

What is a memory divider and how does it work?
Liveyman is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 12:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Oh boy

This is how it starts, ram is basically rated at some particular speed

PC-2100 - DDR266
PC-2700 - DDR333
PC-3200 - DDR400
PC-3500 - DDR434
PC-3700 - DDR464
PC-4000 - DDR500
PC-4200 - DDR525
PC-4400 - DDR550
PC-4800 - DDR600

Most AMD motherboards support PC3200 which is the usual speed for RAM. IF you don’t know ram is random access memory, which serves as a temporary storage of files that the CPU needs to access quickly. This will help when your opening many programs at once or your multi tasking. In games it will help you during loading times, and minimizing the game when your not supposed to .

So your problem is, you bought corsair valueselect  knowing that its not good at overclocking. Rofl. Anyways you want to OC your cpu but you can’t OC any further cause your stupid ram wont go any further. You tried various ram timings and voltages but nothing is working!!. So this is what you do O.O smart pc makers. Instead of throwing out your ram and buying some decent ones like OCZ ones you can run memory dividers woot or q00t. Memory Dividers come in a list of things like this

400 = 1:1
333 = 5:6
266 = 2:3
200 = 1:2

or

200 = 1:1
166 = 5:6
133 = 2:3
100 = 1:4

Or if you have a DFI

200 = 1:1
180 = 9:10
166 = 5:6
150 = 3:4
143 = 5:7
133 = 2:3
125 =
100 = 1:2

So on default the ram is 200 or 400, which means if your running the FSB/HTT at 200 then your ram would be running at 200. If you were to run your FSB/HTT at 220 then your ram would run at 220mhz. So your problem is your valueselect wont go past 220mhz, which is pretty lucky for valueselect. So you would first try different mem timings then voltages, if nothing works your last choices is memory dividers . This is where you would put it at the next step down. Which would be 166, to solve this, you can set up a 5:6 FSB:RAM ratio. Basically, this ratio will mean that for every 6MHz that your FSB runs at your ram will only run at 5mhz . So if you put it at 166mhz the memory divider. Then your ram would only be running at 183mhz which is lower then the stock speed of 200mhz, so you know your ram would definitely do that. Which means your cpu will run at 220mhz while your ram is only running at 183. Now you can successfully be stable without any memory errors for your cpu to run at 220mhz woot woot.

do you get it?
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.