Christmas Upgrades to be thought for - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-07-2006, 04:07 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to Hellodius
Default

and i'm taking all of what i take out and using it to build my mom a comp that she will like but shhhhhh...... i haven't told her yet!
__________________

Hellodius is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 04:24 PM   #12 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nukem
AMD Opteron 1210 AM2 - 172.00
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819105015
ABIT KN9 mobo - 75.00
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813127010
pqi 2GB DDR2 - 190.00
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820141224
eVGA 7600GS - 106.00
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130020
Antec smartpower 500W - 75.00
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817103937

I know it's a little more than 600.00 but it's 618 without shipping... but that gives you the core system plus the power to handle it.
i like this setup better then the one i posted...it gives you a PSU!
__________________

__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 04:37 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to Hellodius
Default

I HAVE A 500W PSU
Hellodius is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 05:06 PM   #14 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

you may have a 500W PSU but it only has 16A on the +12V rail... it's your choice, but with the new parts (if you even go with the suggested) you will need a better psu that can handle the power requirements... the watts are not as important as the amps.... IMPORTANT yes, but it's something like this that will make a BIG difference later on with stability.

also, the opteron I suggested has an L2 cache of 1MB vs the 512mb on the 4600+, besides the fact of the Am2 socket and the 939...

S939 is still a decent setup... just going to show it's age soon.
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 05:42 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to Hellodius
Default

Is there any asus boards that you would suggest?

i love asus as well. I'm not as stuck on ATI as i am on ASUS for my mobo
Hellodius is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 05:46 PM   #16 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

maybe one of these:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131022

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131014
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 09:37 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

The x850xt is a good ATI budget card, it's what i used in my system
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814102052
__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 01:33 AM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nukem
also, the opteron I suggested has an L2 cache of 1MB vs the 512mb on the 4600+, besides the fact of the Am2 socket and the 939...

S939 is still a decent setup... just going to show it's age soon.

hmm....512mb of cache.......where can i get one? and how much?
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 02:30 AM   #19 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by COD2_fanatic
hmm....512mb of cache.......where can i get one? and how much?
ok. opps.. I meant 512KB... but for your I can have at your door for a measily 512,000 USD
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 02:31 AM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to Hellodius
Default

Here's something i put together that i think its going to work... let me know what you think!

ASUS M2N-E Socket AM2 NVIDIA nForce 570 Ultra MCP ATX

ATI 100-437808 Radeon X1650PRO 512MB 128-bit GDDR2 PCI Express x16 Video Card

Kingston 1GB 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 667 (PC2 5300) System Memory


AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Windsor 2.2GHz 2 x 512KB L2 Cache Socket AM2 Processor

plans to get new PSU later
__________________

Hellodius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.