chrismas emergency - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-25-2005, 05:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 286
Default chrismas emergency

hey guys its chrismas i know but i need your help ... im secretly upgrading my uncles comp with new mobo cpu and ram but when i turned it on everything turns on but after lke 5 secs it turns off, i need know if this is he power supply? or what.. its 350w. i needa know asap before he gets home. thanks guys and merry christmas
__________________

__________________
foreverxyoung is offline  
Old 12-25-2005, 06:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 750
Send a message via AIM to NOGA
Default

ok well
when a computer gets a new mobo or CPU the Operating system dosnt reconize it, you will need to reformate the HD if you want to use it again, which you shouldnt do because your uncle might have important docs. on that HD that if you erase he might have to be mad a you

also i think you know this thought, concidering you are a "supertechie" lol

also im not a Expert on this, if someone could aproove of what i said to be correct, then that would be nice
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://imageshack.us\"><img src=\"http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/7308/sigset7kw.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"468\" alt=\"Image Hosted by ImageShack.us\" /></a>
NOGA is offline  
Old 12-25-2005, 06:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 58
Send a message via AIM to Killa_2327
Default

What all are you trying to power with that 350w? And is it a quality PSU or a POS?

What you said would be right for something...pre-Windows 2000.
Killa_2327 is offline  
Old 12-25-2005, 07:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 750
Send a message via AIM to NOGA
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Killa_2327
What all are you trying to power with that 350w? And is it a quality PSU or a POS?

What you said would be right for something...pre-Windows 2000.
i thought i was for all computers, ferris had to and hes got XP home
__________________
<a href=\"http://imageshack.us\"><img src=\"http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/7308/sigset7kw.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"468\" alt=\"Image Hosted by ImageShack.us\" /></a>
NOGA is offline  
Old 12-25-2005, 07:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NOGA
ok well
when a computer gets a new mobo or CPU
Correction: when a computer gets a new mobo. Post Windows 2000, a CPU change won't affect the computer much.

But since it doesn't sound like it even gets started into booting Windows, I severly doubt that that is the problem.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 12-25-2005, 07:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 58
Send a message via AIM to Killa_2327
Default

Well you should reformat but you don't have to if its got 2k and up. If you do it in 98 I believe the hard drive will explode.
Killa_2327 is offline  
Old 12-25-2005, 07:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Never heard that one. Seriously, it would cause one big, huge chain reaction for that to happen.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 12-25-2005, 08:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 58
Send a message via AIM to Killa_2327
Default

Indeed, but the HD explosion would be much more funny.
Killa_2327 is offline  
Old 12-25-2005, 08:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 750
Send a message via AIM to NOGA
Default

OMG wowowowow

wait let me get this straight, if you change the CPU theres not big problem, but if you change the MOBO then there is?
__________________
<a href=\"http://imageshack.us\"><img src=\"http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/7308/sigset7kw.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"468\" alt=\"Image Hosted by ImageShack.us\" /></a>
NOGA is offline  
Old 12-25-2005, 08:15 PM   #10 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

In my experience, yes. I did a proc only swap on my dad's machine once, and nothing had to be changed. I've also heard it never has to be done unless you change sockets (which, of course, requires a mobo swap).
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.