Check these out please - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-09-2006, 11:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 261
Default Check these out please

hey what about these 2 desktops what do you think of them and can i add a slave hard drive to these without buying anything else just put it in and thats that

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage....prd52400050010


http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage....prd52700050001
__________________

iamloco724 is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 11:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 261
Default

check this one out too http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...&sku=A180-2030
__________________

iamloco724 is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 01:23 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 53
Send a message via AIM to socom36252
Default

Out of those i would go with the emachine. its got a good processor. because its AMD of course and its graphics card isnt integrated like the others. What are you going to be using the computer for?
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 6000+ X2
M2N-SLI Deluxe
eVGA 7900 gt superoverclocked
WinFast TV Tuner
2 gb of Crucial DDR2 800
120 gb sata2 and 250 sata2
dvd-rw
dvd/cd-rw
500 watt psu
Windows XP Home
socom36252 is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 01:25 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 261
Default

downloading,watchin videos,mp3s doing stuff with my ipod and web surfing
iamloco724 is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 01:32 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 53
Send a message via AIM to socom36252
Default

Ok yea go with the emachine it should work perfict for you. And down the road you can upgrade the memory a little. Yea you should be able to pop in another harddrive but im not sure if the harddrive is also ide because if both the cd drive and harddrive are ide you might need to get another ide cable to install the harddrive and out it on master. it doesnt say if the harddrive is sata or ide in the emachine but whatever if you need help just post again.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 6000+ X2
M2N-SLI Deluxe
eVGA 7900 gt superoverclocked
WinFast TV Tuner
2 gb of Crucial DDR2 800
120 gb sata2 and 250 sata2
dvd-rw
dvd/cd-rw
500 watt psu
Windows XP Home
socom36252 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.