Check This Setup, Please - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-01-2006, 09:37 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Arrow Check This Setup, Please

Hey gang,

Putting together a new box. Been a long time. Just want someone to check out my config to make sure it works good.

----------------
Processor
AMD Athlon 64 X2 5200+ 2.60GHz / 2MB Cache / 1000MHz FSB / Dual Core (Windsor) / Socket AM2
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...u=CP1-AM2-5200

----------------

----------------
Motherboard
Gigabyte M59SLI-S5 NVIDIA Socket AM2
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...&Sku=G452-2332

----------------

----------------
Graphics Card
EVGA GeForce 8800 GTS / 640MB GDDR3 / SLI / PCI Express / Dual DVI / HDTV / HDCP Enabled / Video

Card

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...&Sku=E145-8002

----------------

----------------
Memory
(2x) Ultra XL Dual Channel 2048MB PC6400 DDR2 800Mhz Memory (2 x 1024MB)
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...8&sku=ULT31904

----------------

Thanks!
__________________

__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 12-01-2006, 10:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

Decided to go with AMD instead of the Intel core 2 duo?
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 12-01-2006, 11:35 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by baronvongogo
Decided to go with AMD instead of the Intel core 2 duo?
Of course.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 12-01-2006, 11:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

ok even though intel is the leader at the mo but yes everything looks good will you be overclocking? also make sure your case has enough room for the GTS. Iv never heard of ultra XL RAM so cant comment on that.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 12-01-2006, 11:56 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Case is not a problem

----------------
Case
Thermaltake Black Armor Full-Tower
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...&sku=T925-2068

----------------
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 12-01-2006, 12:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

that case is the same as mine I think I have the Kandalf your`s is the same just without doors. Its a monster so should be fine.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 12-01-2006, 12:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default

nice build. You'll like that gts VERY much! I have the PNY and it ROCKS!
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is online now  
Old 12-01-2006, 12:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

I thought about going PNY, but I had a bad experience with them last time I did. I've had 3 EVGA cards, and they've all been hassel-free.

I'm actually more concerned about the AM2 CPU. I've been out of the loop with computers for over a year, and the new dual-cores go a little over my head. I think I'll be good just dropping this together and seeing what happens...darn rig's gonna cost me a fortune, though. What with all the SATA's, RAM, drives...and I'll probably throw in another GTS to do proper SLI...nice beast of a box...
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 12-01-2006, 04:39 PM   #9 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default

no reason at this point to go SLI... MORE than enough power in one to handle anything you throw at it now.. wait a while and see what happens... then decide if you want SLI or not...
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is online now  
Old 12-01-2006, 04:51 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

There is no reason to buy an AMD system right now unless you are a fanboy who wants a slower computer for more money.

That is all I have to say here.
__________________

The General is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.