Cheap Upgrade, Huge difference - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-05-2006, 11:14 AM   #1 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default Cheap Upgrade, Huge difference

hey guys,

just letting everyone know...
i've been running DoD:Source on my old computer (its like 2.5 years old). AMD 1.1GHz, 512mb value ram, real old 128 mb ATI AGP card... pretty much it barely ran.
i just put another 512mb of ram in there and some Artic Silver 5 on the processor (GPU is next) and it runs like a top! no more lag when getting into and out of games and gameplay is WAY smoother... the upgrade only cost me ~$60... my fps went from like 30 to 40! WEEEE!
__________________

__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 02:28 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
sailpog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 498
Default

Lucky you!!!
__________________

__________________
<A HREF="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banner.asp?friend=43585">
<IMG SRC="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banners/60x120.gif" BORDER="0">
</A>
sailpog is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 11:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default

yep....1 gb of ram greatly increases performance these days
__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 01:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

1gb is a great upgrade for current games, especially online ones that lag a lot. I was having a similar problem with WoW on my laptop, tons of lag but upgrading from 512mb to 1.25gb gave me a huge boost, ran silky smooth.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 02:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

I'm slowly saving up for my maximum RAM and video card for my beast, 2GB, 256MB. It's totally gonna fly on gaming, even though it's a Celeron.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 10:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 42
Default

celeron
__________________

ccm0030 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.