Changing A Processor? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-27-2006, 06:16 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12
Exclamation Changing A Processor?

Can any1 give me some advice on how to change my processor?
__________________

lil_ben5 is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 06:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Any particular kind of CPU?

Advisory:
Run the system on full load for an hour or so before taking off the heatsink, this will make it easier to take it off. When I haven't done this, I have often taken the CPU out of the socket - when it is locked in place - when taking the HS off.

What you have to do, unclip the heatsink and lift it up vertically. You will then see your CPU in its socket. Lift up the little clip and gently take the CPU out. Put the new CPU into the socket and close that little leaver.

Now to clean the heatsink, get some isopropyl or 90%+ alcohol liquid and dip a cotton wall bud into it and clean the top of the heatsink until there is no grey thermal compound/pad - the pad needs scraping off with something like a old credit card. when this is done put a blob of AS5 or other thermal compound onto the CPU, do not put any more than half a pea or a grain of rice in the middle. then put the heatsink on. Do not let there be contact with the thermal paste and lift. If you do that you need to clean the CPU and heatsink again with the isopropyl. Attatch the fan header to the motherboard and boot into windows. Simple.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 06:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12
Default

I am thinking of gettin a P4, around about 3Ghz, would this type of processor be compaitable with my MB.

Thanks for your help.
lil_ben5 is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 06:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

It is socket 478, so you need to go for socket 478 CPU's. Intel Core Duo? - needs checking for compatibility but it should work with a BIOS flash at the most.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 06:38 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12
Default

Is Core Duo, the new dual core technology, coz thats sounds quite good, how would i check for compatibility.
lil_ben5 is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 07:02 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

It isn't Conroe, but it is still a good chip. It will be the best you can get for that socket probally.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819111180

Someone will come along and confirm it, but it should work.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 07:09 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:
What you have to do, unclip the heatsink and lift it up vertically. You will then see your CPU in its socket.
twisting the heatsink before pulling straight up should break the seal and tension of the thermal paste so you should avoid bringing the cpu out with it.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.