Changing out motherboards - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-09-2009, 12:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Runfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 186
Default Changing out motherboards

I got a question for you all, I had an EVGA 133-K8-NF41-AX in my comp, it had two bad DIMM slots and so EVAG RMA it, pretty cool for an 2005 MB. Anyway, I bought a replacement MB MSI K8N NEO4-F SOCKET 939 MOTHERBOARD.

So my question is when I get this board , will I have to reformat my main drive ? I guess I will as the Win Xp on it would not work with a different MB setup right?
__________________

Runfox is offline  
Old 12-09-2009, 02:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: Changing out motherboards

That would be correct. Microsoft view it as a different computer.
__________________

__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 12-09-2009, 02:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 991
Default Re: Changing out motherboards

What if it was the same model?
__________________
Antec 1200
Intel Core i7 920@2.7ghz
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Noctua NH-D14
ATI Radeon HD5870
Corsair 6gb DDR3 1600
Corsair 850HX PSU
OCZ Vertex 2 120gb SSD
WD Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500gb
Windows 7 Pro 64bit


I know someone who pressed yes...
His home and family Combusted Spontaneously...
memory is offline  
Old 12-09-2009, 03:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Changing out motherboards

You can always try a repair install but a clean install is the best way to go.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 12-09-2009, 06:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Runfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 186
Default Re: Changing out motherboards

One more question, my main hard drive, my c:, drive with my WinXP on it, I know Ill need to reformat it, can I put that drive in an external SATA case and get back some files off it with out formatting it?
Runfox is offline  
Old 12-10-2009, 02:14 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Changing out motherboards

Yes or you can just temporarily hook it up internally on another machine as well.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 12-14-2009, 04:29 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Runfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 186
Default Re: Changing out motherboards

I guess I messed up...
I had 2 gig of ram in my computer , but thought it might perform better with 4, it has 4 DIMM slots for 4 GIG. So I bought 2 more GIG. after reading all through the " Difference Between 32 Bit (x86) and 64 Bit (x64)" sticky, I guess my Win7 32bit operating sys wont use but 3.5 of this memory anyway. SO I'm wondering if I will see any improvements from 2GIG ram to 4GIG ram with a 32 bit op sys??? Guess not........
I have been reading all through the forums trying to learn as much as I can since Ihave to swap MBs, basically a new build.
I guess in contruction the saying goes " measure twice, cut once" and in computers the equivalent would be, " research twice, buy once"!

I have a new MB coming from EVGA that will take 8GIG of ram, so I am pretty sure I will install WIn7 64 bit on it when I build that one.
__________________

Runfox is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ASUS Motherboards World's First to Support Windows 7 RC Osiris New Technology and Products 0 05-05-2009 02:20 PM
about changing motherboards rfv92 System Upgrades 4 01-01-2009 03:29 AM
ASUS Motherboards Now Support AMD AM3 Processors Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 11-24-2008 07:09 PM
Changing Motherboard Ethan_Kaizer New Systems | Building and Buying 7 10-14-2008 12:09 AM
Gigabyte United Preps DDR3 Motherboards maroon1 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 05-01-2007 08:50 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.