Changing motherboard - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-13-2006, 04:22 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 22
Send a message via AIM to speedster0011
Default Changing motherboard

I just found out that my motherboard is fried. Whats a good motherboard around $120 or less? Im looking towards ECS motherboards since they fit my price range, which one do you guys think is good for future upgrades?

My setup is a:
P4 Socket 775 3.2ghz w/ht
1024mb ddr
Western Digital 80gb IDE hard drive(will upgrade later)
No Video Card yet because my fried mobo had a onboard one
DVD Combo Drive
Floppy Drive

Also whats DDR2?Is PCI better or AGP? Let me know guys asap i need to get it running, thanks.

What do you guys think about this?
http://shop1.outpost.com/product/453...H:MAIN_RSLT_PG
__________________

speedster0011 is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 11:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

A simple rule with Intel, ASUS make the best motherboards for it (apparently, I haven't recomended Intel to anyone to recomend a motherboard for it, to build for them - confusing.

Are you going to get a graphics card with it, as you are going to spend more money on a motherboard that has intergrated.

There is this one: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131545 but it is Micro ATX, so you will have less features on the mobo, and extra room around the case.

DDR2 is what Intel use for ram due to more bandwidth from it.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 12:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Quote:
Is PCI better or AGP?
AGP stomps PCI. But AGP is being phased out. Look for a PCI-E board, since you don't already have a graphics card. Those boards that offer both are going to have to sacrifice performance to do it.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 01:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 22
Send a message via AIM to speedster0011
Default

I need something that has the DDR & DDR 2 support. MY memory now is a DDR, will the DDR work in the DDR2 slot?
speedster0011 is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 05:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Whydo you want it to support ddr2?
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 05:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Hmmm, you have dug your self into a whole with that system :S

http://www.msicomputer.co.uk/Product...3658&cat_id=77 The only one I know of.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 06:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

You don't need DDR2, you would have to buy new ram if you want to take advantage of DDR2. Also is your case Micro ATX?
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 06:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Here's a nice one: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131565
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 06:19 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 22
Send a message via AIM to speedster0011
Default

This is the Case:
http://cgi.ebay.com/Prescott-B...wItem


Frequency: 60/50Hz
Nine (9) Power connectors:
Qty 1 of (20) pins for ATX Main board
Qty 1 of (4) pins - +12V Power
Qty 1 of (6) pins - Auxiliary Power
Qty 4 of (4) pins - for Peripherals (like HDD, CD-ROM)
Qty 2 of (4) pins - for Floppy Drive
speedster0011 is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 06:21 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Yea that motherboard I said would fit, it's also a much better brand than ECS.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.