Changing Mobo... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-23-2006, 08:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 125
Send a message via AIM to tommy8748
Default Changing Mobo...

Will I need to format or erase all my files on my hds when I switch my motherboard?
__________________

__________________
Asrock 939 Dual-SATA2
AMD 3700+ @ 2.8GHz
1GB Corasair PC3200
ATI RADEON X1800GTO2
340GB HD
LOGYSIS 550W PSU
Antec Super Lanboy case
tommy8748 is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 09:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 405
Default

u need to reinstall windows cause windows tends to not like mobo changes, id back up all of your files on your non windows hdd then format the windows hdd
__________________

__________________
The_Tobes99 is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 09:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 125
Send a message via AIM to tommy8748
Default

k thx
__________________
Asrock 939 Dual-SATA2
AMD 3700+ @ 2.8GHz
1GB Corasair PC3200
ATI RADEON X1800GTO2
340GB HD
LOGYSIS 550W PSU
Antec Super Lanboy case
tommy8748 is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 11:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

sometimes you can get away with a repair install. especially if it's the same chipset
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 01-24-2006, 12:21 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 405
Default

repairs tend to go belly up real quick, do it properly the first time
__________________
The_Tobes99 is offline  
Old 01-24-2006, 01:50 AM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

Here's a link to an article I came across on this:
Ten Tips for Easy Motherboard Upgrades
from ExtremeTech.com
http://www.extremetech.com/article2/...1910093,00.asp
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-24-2006, 02:15 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 405
Default

thanks trotter thats a good read, ive been looking for something liek that
__________________
The_Tobes99 is offline  
Old 01-24-2006, 09:26 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

Real quick - Windows doesn't need to be installed on both drives, I know that much... but why? The second drive, being the slave, does it just leech off of the first one's OS files? What if I had a separate IDE cable for the second drive, then do the jumper pins dictate the situation at this point?
__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 01-24-2006, 11:31 AM   #9 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

Quote:
but why? The second drive, being the slave, does it just leech off of the first one's OS files? What if I had a separate IDE cable for the second drive, then do the jumper pins dictate the situation at this point?
Since the computer boots off of themaster disk, and Windows is what it booted, you can think of Windows as being in the driver seat. Everything else is being controlled by Windows.

It doesn't matter if the drives are on the same cable, or in different sockets. The computer will boot from C: drive, which will be the computer set as master in the first socket.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.