changing mobo - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-18-2005, 11:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default changing mobo

I'm planning to change my motherboard. So can I just change the motherboard and leave all the other parts as it is? And if I do change it, is there something I need to do first?, or do I just plug the HD, cd-roms, and power supply into it.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 11:06 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

ok, take out the RAM, VGA, Soundcard, unsocket the CPU and HS/F, Power supply cables, hdd cables, ide cables, ect. Unscrew the screws holding down the mobo, lift up, put down, mount new motherboard, make sure you have all the mounts in and firm. some can come out when taking the mobo out. just mount, screw, n plug everything back in. if you have AS5 or other thermal paste on your CPU you'll have to clean it and put more on. But if your using the thermal pad don't worry about it. then you should be done.
__________________

__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 11:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 50
Default

It depends - you must make sure that your new motherboard has the correct socket for your current CPU, supports the same FSB as your current CPU and so forth.

Also check things such as the presence of enough expansion slots and drive interfaces (ATA, SATA etc).

Providing all those are fine, it's a case of taking the entire thing out of the case and swopping everything out. There isn't, as far as I know, a set order to do things, but make sure you are well earthed throughout the entire process as to eliminate as much static as possible.

Just use common sense, make sure you know what all the plugs and cables are for (Label them if it makes it easier). Personally I advise putting the CPU, Heatsink and Ram in prior to putting the motherboard into the case, but that is just personal preference.

I'm sure you know the rest of the drill, if something doesn't want to fit don't force it, check pins are lined up and so forth.

Good luck, just hope your heatsink fits better than mine did - I had an XP 2000+ and a heatsink latch that didn't want to fit. The instructions read if it won't go, apply pressure with a flatbladed screwdriver - not something I was too keen on with £200 worth of kit in the vacinity!

Oh, and a final note - you may or may not need to reinstall your operating system and so forth, so make sure you have a backup handy. I've had experiences when systems have worked following a major component upgrade, and others not.

John
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.ergo-items.com\">www.ergo-items.com - Ergonomic Computer Products</a>
Cobalt is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 11:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

I'm also changing the processor by the way, since the new motherboard came with it. And why would I need to reinstall the OS, if I'm using the same HD?
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 11:37 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 50
Default

Changing major components will mean new motherboard and chipset drivers - these won't be on your machine when you first boot and you may well get beep codes and/or error messages.

You might get away with it, but you should bear this in mind and take precautions. Correct me if I'm wrong by all means, I just wouldn't like anybody to lose their data in case of a problem.

Finally, if you use XP you may need to contact support, as I believe XP, when installed, checks the CPU, motherboard and other various configurations. If these alter dramatically XP may refuse to work as it "thinks" it has been installed on another system.

John
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.ergo-items.com\">www.ergo-items.com - Ergonomic Computer Products</a>
Cobalt is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 11:48 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by b1gapl
I'm also changing the processor by the way, since the new motherboard came with it. And why would I need to reinstall the OS, if I'm using the same HD?
Windows wont recognize the new mobo. Just do a repair install. That will reinstall the OS with out messing up your current files. Make sure you do the repair INSTALL, and not the repair console.
cedjunior is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 12:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 50
Default

Thanks for clearing that up ced, I just recall having trouble some years ago and since then have backed up and reformatted after any major upgrades.

John
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.ergo-items.com\">www.ergo-items.com - Ergonomic Computer Products</a>
Cobalt is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 10:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mike4realz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 404
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Cobalt
Thanks for clearing that up ced, I just recall having trouble some years ago and since then have backed up and reformatted after any major upgrades.

John
yes, it's best to install a fresh copy of xp. that way...u wouldn't end up getting issues in the future.
__________________

__________________

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83Ghz || 4GB OCZ 1066 DDR2 RAM || GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P Motherboard ||
PNY XLR8 GTX 470 || Raptor 300GB 10,000 RPM HDD RAID0 || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
mike4realz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.