Changing Cases... HELP! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-22-2006, 08:43 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 12
Default

Well, i fixed the motherboard
i bent the i/o plate up a bit though.
and i hooked everything up
im really ****ed off because the case doesnt work with my cd drive.
because my cd drive's face is curved.
and theres a door on the front
and now it wolnt close.
!!!
AHH

But, now.I hooked everything up right. I think.
and I cant get it to start.
and now im really worried.
__________________

WHiTeSuMMeR is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 08:44 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Well, all that is unfortunate. Sorry you had to go through those troubles.

Now, you say your PC won't start? When you power on, does anything turn on? Does it beep? Fans spin? Anything?
__________________

__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 08:48 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 12
Default

well.
this is my first time, obviously.
and the front of the case had all these tiny cables.
u know what i mean.
ive seen them before.
ive always been afraid of them
and i hooked everything up right i suppose.
but when i hit the button
nothing happens.
at all.
WHiTeSuMMeR is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 08:54 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Those cables to the front of your case is more than likely the cables that control the HDD LED, Power LED, any USB / FireWire / audio ports. They are very tiny and go in little 1 to 2 pin connectors clustered together (usually a set of 10) on the motherboard. The motherboard's manual should tell you how to connect them.

Now, to solve your boot problem:
  • - Make sure the PSU switch is to on and that the voltages are set correctly for your country. There's a little switch back there that does the 2nd part.
    - Check all your cable connections. Make sure everything is connected properly, the 20/24-pin ATX connector, the 4-pin connectors, etc.

Let me know when you're done with that and if anything powers on.
__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 09:48 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 12
Default

i dont know where those cables go.
i dont have a motherboard manual.
this is what i have.
http://www.emachines.com/products/pr...tml?prod=T6532
WHiTeSuMMeR is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 09:58 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

I will find a picture of a motherboard to show you what I'm talking about.
__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 10:19 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Okay, I just found some random motherboard picture, and circled what they should look like. It'll be one of those tiny sections that I circled in red:

http://img208.imageshack.us/my.php?i...rdplugs3vw.jpg

Since you don't have a manual, the order in which you plug them in may not be easy to figure out. I'll see if I can find information on that particular computer's motherboard for you. If not, I'll consult my motherboard's manual and tell you how it tells to do it and see if it works that way.

Edit: I cannot find enough information on your computer's motherboard to help you. I also don't know where my motherboard's manual is. If you have no manual, you may have to get some information from eMachines on how you need to plug in all of that.

Edit #2: Opera sucks. It isn't editing my posts when I edit them. I have to delete the thread and repost everything....
__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 11:14 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 12
Default

YAY!
I talked to eMachines for the 3rd time and someone finally gave me an answer.
Thanks a lot man for trying.
It's really nice of you to help me like that.
WHiTeSuMMeR is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 11:15 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Heh, no problem. There wasn't anything else I could do though. You had to get some specific motherboard information. Glad to help though, hang around and don't be shy :P.
__________________

__________________
NathanM is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.