changing cases - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2006, 11:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 112
Send a message via AIM to dms0813
Default changing cases

Im new with computers, and havent been on the forums in like a year, well i need help switching my cases. i was wandering what i should do not to get shocked and what to watch for. any tutorials will help

thanks.
__________________

dms0813 is offline  
Old 10-15-2006, 12:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

read this:

http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...hreadid=108120

Your will end up doing the same thing once you get all the parts out of the old case. The best thing to do is ground yourself. shut down the system and hold the PSU for about 30 seconds before you unplug and remove it. As long as you are not shuffling your feet on a rug while rebuilding you'll be good.
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is online now  
Old 10-15-2006, 03:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 112
Send a message via AIM to dms0813
Default

awesome, thanks
dms0813 is offline  
Old 10-15-2006, 04:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 112
Send a message via AIM to dms0813
Default

quick question, arnt some psu's built into the case? im not sure if mine is, but its a 1 year old emachines, that ive been upgrading. i already have a nice vid card, 1gb ram, and workin on the mobo and processor. do you think i can still use the same psu? or will the psu be able to come out of the case?
dms0813 is offline  
Old 10-15-2006, 09:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
AzN
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 97
Default

Some cases come with a PSU and some don't but you can remove your old PSU and replace it with a new one since your mobo/CPU is gonna prob need more juice.
__________________
  • Intel Core i7 920 Nehalem 2.66GHz
  • EVGA E758-A1 3-Way SLI (x16/x16/x8) LGA 1366 Intel X58 ATX Intel Motherboard
  • EVGA 01G-P3-1281-AR GeForce GTX 285 1GB 512-bit GDDR3 PCI Express 2.0 x16
  • OCZ Gold 6GB (3 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
  • CORSAIR CMPSU-1000HX 1000W ATX12V 2.2 / EPS12V 2.91 SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS Certified
  • Noctua NH-U12P SE2 120mm SSO CPU Cooler
AzN is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 06:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 108
Default

If you've had your computer for over a couple years now, might I suggest that you clean the CPU and heatsink/reapply thermal paste. It's always nice to clean everything up when you get the chance (only if you're comfortable with this though).
__________________

__________________
Current Build (Hope to finish by late spring):
Intel Q6600 g0
Asus Maximus Formula
geIL Evo 2GB (2x1gb) DDR2
ATI HD3870 X2 or Nvidia 9800 X2?
2x 150gb RaptorX (Have it)
Thermaltake Toughpower 750w PSU (Have it)
ZeroTHERM BTF90
Antec P182 Case
HP w2207 22" Monitor (Have it)
bmitchell73 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.