changing BIOS to load from CD with no current OS - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-06-2006, 07:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 11
Default changing BIOS to load from CD with no current OS

I have recently replaced my hard drive with much thanks to this community and your guidance, and i now have the Windows XP Home install disc ready to go.

I cannot seem to get the computer to boot from the CD drive though. Some Google searches told me the best way was to restart the system and hold down F1,F2,F10 etc. etc. But this pertains to computers that already have Windows or another Operating System installed.

How could one go about booting the XP install disc with nothing more than a blank hard drive?

As always any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks again!
__________________

foundonfloor is offline  
Old 10-06-2006, 08:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 11
Default

i should also mention, that when i am attempting to do this, my monitor is in "Test" mode. i'm assuming because there is simply nothing loaded at the time.
__________________

foundonfloor is offline  
Old 10-06-2006, 08:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 202
Default

was ur computer working in the old os ??
or ur computer is brand new ??
__________________
plz god .. if u cant make me thin ..
make all my friends very fat !
JinkX is offline  
Old 10-06-2006, 08:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 11
Default

the computer was working fine.

hard drive became fried and was replaced.

all other components remain the same
foundonfloor is offline  
Old 10-06-2006, 08:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 202
Default

ahhh ..
well lsn .. restart ur computer ..
press delete on ur keybord or f8 if u have a laptop !
change the boot sequence to make the cd - boot , is the first one
and u know what to do then !
__________________
plz god .. if u cant make me thin ..
make all my friends very fat !
JinkX is offline  
Old 10-06-2006, 08:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 11
Default

i still am getting nothing but the "test" screen on my monitor though.

the mobo had a built in graphics chip, but i since installed a more powerful Ati Radeon.

i've tried both chip outputs but still get the same test screen.

any ideas?

thanks
__________________

foundonfloor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.