changeing out AMD 350 processor with AMD 475 processor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-21-2008, 10:10 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ashdown, Arkansas
Posts: 2
Default changeing out AMD 350 processor with AMD 475 processor

I have put together a computer for my daughter useing some old ones and I want to change the processer, it currently has a AMD-K6-2/350AFR 2.2V core/3.3V
I have a AMD-K6-2/475AFR
to change this processor is it as simple as unplugging and plugging in the new one? I put the new one in but how do I know if it is working properly?
__________________

polywog73 is offline  
Old 02-21-2008, 10:13 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ashdown, Arkansas
Posts: 2
Default Re: changeing out AMD 350 processor with AMD 475 processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by polywog73 View Post
I have put together a computer for my daughter useing some old ones and I want to change the processer, it currently has a AMD-K6-2/350AFR 2.2V core/3.3V
I have a AMD-K6-2/475AFR
to change this processor is it as simple as unplugging and plugging in the new one? I put the new one in but how do I know if it is working properly?
I appreciate any help you can offer, i'm new to this but am very interested.
__________________

polywog73 is offline  
Old 02-21-2008, 02:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default Re: changeing out AMD 350 processor with AMD 475 processor

Dude, that is some old stuff. I don't even remember the socket/slot for those.

you're main problem will be one of two things... different sockets, and motherboard compatibility. If the two CPU's are the same socket or not should be pretty obvious. As for the motherboard, you will have to do some research.

Find the make and model (manufacturer and model number). If you currently have the lesser one running, download Everest and run it to get the info. |MG| EVEREST Free Edition 2.20

Once you have that, Google for it, adding the word "specifications" with the manufacturer and model. What you are looking for is the highest compatible CPU for the motherboard.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Switching an AMD for an Intel Processor Byrd910 System Upgrades 8 02-21-2008 03:04 AM
AMD Phenom & Spider vs Intel QX9770 (What a joke AMD is) Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 88 12-20-2007 10:40 PM
AMD Triple Core? Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 09-19-2007 07:36 PM
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.