change of plan - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-19-2005, 03:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 40
Default change of plan

I WAS gunna build a beast but due to circumstances my buget have been decreased

The T6410 includes:
Intel AMD Athlon 64 processor 3200+ operating at 2.2GHz
512KB L2 cache
1600MHz frontside bus
512MB of PC3200 DDR SDRAM, expandable up to 2GB
160GB 7200-rpm hard drive
DVD±RW drive with DVD+R Double Layer support
10/100 Ethernet LAN port
56K V.92 modem
7 USB 2.0 ports (2 front, 4 back, 1 in card reader)
1 FireWire (IEEE 1394) port
1 parallel, 2 PS/2 ports
ATI Radeon Xpress 200 graphics with 128MB of shared memory
Amplified stereo speakers
Standard multifunction keyboard
2-button wheel mouse

549.99

Any good?

Prolly up the gfx card l8er
__________________

stealthraider is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 06:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 320
Default

Avoid emachines.
__________________

__________________
Grayfox is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 06:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to damasta55r
Default

Emachines t6522 would be better.

AMD 64 3500+ Socket 939
1 GB Ram
200GB Hard drive
cost a bit more though. But if you can't afford, its okay. Emachines are pretty decent and can be changed to a gaming machine with a gfx card and psu upgrade.

Roger
__________________
First got a computer 4 years ago. Windows ME. Got second hand computers with different operating systems from my family members to play around with...

damasta55r-Cnet forum Computing.net techist.com Computerhelpforum.org

ASPIRE ATXB4KLW-AL Antec 400W
ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe
AMD 3700+ San Diego
Corsair 1GB 2x512
eVGA 6600GT
250GB Hard Drive
Sound Blaster Audigy
Windows XP HOME W/SP2
damasta55r is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 06:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Rosewill Gray IDE DVD Burner Model RD-162X Gray - Retail
$34.99

Antec Solution SLK1650B Black Steel ATX Mini Tower Computer Case 350W Power Supply - Retail
$65.00

Western Digital Caviar SE WD800JD 80GB 7200 RPM Serial ATA150 Hard Drive - OEM
$53.00

MSI K8N Neo4-F Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 ATX AMD Motherboard - Retail
$85.50

eVGA 128-P2-N368-TX Geforce 6600GT 128MB GDDR3 PCI Express x16 Video Card - Retail
$154.00

CORSAIR ValueSelect 1GB (2 x 512MB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) Unbuffered Dual Channel Kit System Memory Model VS1GBKIT400 - Retail
$89.75

AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Venice 1GHz FSB Socket 939 Processor Model ADA3000BPBOX - Retail
Model #: ADA3000BPBOX
$146.00

Subtotal: $628.24
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 09:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Never mind these guys. eMachines are OK... I'm using one right now.

The problem is this- the CPU and mobo are socket 754.

The mobo in the system is an off-the-shelf one, not propretary like Dell.

Oh, and forget overclocking.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 10:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

If it was off the shelf, you could do a BIOS flash and get OC'ing options
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 10:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Quote:
If it was off the shelf, you could do a BIOS flash and get OC'ing options
I doubt it. I have updated my BIOS twice, but it still can't OC.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 10:46 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trotter
I doubt it. I have updated my BIOS twice, but it still can't OC.
Than it's propertiary and not off the shelf
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-20-2005, 08:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

The BIOS is propertiary, not the mobo. The mobo is from FIC, which still makes and sells mobos to the general public, but the BIOS is 'tweaked' by eMachine so it can't be overclocked.

I can pull any part out of this box and plug in a new one from NewEgg and it would work. Considering that I've done that with about half of the system so far, I know this to be true.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 08-20-2005, 10:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Why not go to the FIC site and reflash the BIOS?
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.