Change CPU without reinstalling OS - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-21-2006, 09:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 11
Default Change CPU without reinstalling OS

Hi,

I currently have an intel pentium D 805 on my Asus P5B m/b. I'm looking to replace it with an intel core 2 duo E6600. As far as hardware is concerned, everything is compatible.

Is it possible to install the new processor and restart the computer with the same OS without reinstalling it after this upgrade?

I'm using XP Pro SP2.

Cheers.
__________________

high_fidelity is offline  
Old 12-21-2006, 10:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: AUSTRALIA
Posts: 87
Default

i did it once, changed from a celeron 2.4 Ghz to a Pentium 4 2.6 Ghz, had no problems. Same OS, XP Pro w/SP2.

only concern is that it might be different now with newer components.

i recommend just backup your files and give it a go, if it doesn't let you just fresh install.
__________________

__________________
http://img262.imageshack.us/img262/9...gfinal2ld2.jpg
__________________
CPU: Intel Q6600 Quad @ 2.4 Ghz per core
Motherboard: ASUS P5B-Deluxe wifi
Hardrives: IDE MAXTOR 80 Gb (Windows)
2x SATA MAXTOR 320 Gbs in raid
Video Card: Nvidia 8800GTS (revised 512mb)
RAM: 6 Gb 667 kingston dual channel
Monitor: ASUS VW192T
Mouse: Microsoft Habu
Power Supply: Topower 1000W
OS: Windows XP x64 edition (to support all ma ram :D)
pat2k5 is offline  
Old 12-21-2006, 11:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default

first of all, back up just incase something happens. but all that SHOULD happen is that windows will ask you to re-authenticate your version of windows by typing in your product key and letting it connect to the internet to double check with Microsoft.
__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 12-25-2006, 08:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 11
Default

Thanks for the advice. For anyone wondering, I managed to update from a Pentium D 805 to a Core 2 Duo E6600 sucessfully without having to reinstall my OS.

Cheers
high_fidelity is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.