celeron question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-09-2006, 01:48 AM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default celeron question

i know celerons are basic, low-cache processors, but is there a large difference between the basic, cheapest celeron (2.4 Ghz) and the most expensive celeron (3.33 Ghz) as far as speed goes? I was thinking of getting an all-new processor, without having to upgrade my whole computer, and dont have the money for anything major, such as pentium D or pentium 4...
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 05:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

You can get an older P4 @2.4 or like 2.53GHz or something that runs on a 533MHz FSB. There isin't much of a difference between the those 2 Celeron's unless the 3.33GHz one is a Celeron D. You can probably pick this up: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...2E16819116178R
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 05:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

that does look like a good deal, but wouldnt a celeron D 3.33 ghz be alot faster? Its 933 Mhz more than the pentium 4...
talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 02:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

That on-board cache really can make a differnce.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 02:35 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

ok, cache makes a big difference eh?

so basically a celeron 3.33 ghz is slower than a pentium 4? seems weird to me..
talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 02:41 AM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

In sheer speed, no. But the cache allows the P4 to take a bigger lead in the instructions it has ready to execute... it doesn't have to wait to be told what to do.

A P4 would outperform a higher clocked Celeron on stuff that requires heavy CPU tasks.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 03:00 AM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

i see, but would a 3.33 ghz celeron be a significant speed difference from my 2.66 ghz celeron?
talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 03:07 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
i see, but would a 3.33 ghz celeron be a significant speed difference from my 2.66 ghz celeron?

Highly doubt you would see a difference,I took my old 2.4 and OC'ed it to 3.0Ghz and didn't notice anything.
Shumway is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 04:09 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

the biggest problem i notice with low cache cpu's is their tendency to completely lag and even lock up after coming out of something demanding like a game.

edit: my guess is that that is due to the cache being maxed out with data relevant to the program/game and it takes a huge hit on performance while it tries to recache what you change to.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 04:13 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Yeah my celly used to lock up big time after getting out of a program
__________________

Shumway is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.