Celeron question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-29-2005, 10:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14
Default Celeron question

Are Celeron processors any good at all for gaming? I can get a 3gig Celeron system for a good price, but was wondering if is even worth the bother? This would be a second system. I am just looking for something my Girlfriend can play WOW with me on.
__________________

Liveyman is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 10:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Celerons are crap, they are pretty much useless when it comes to gaming.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 10:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

If it was a Celeron D, you could do VERY LIGHT gaming... but pretty much no.
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 11:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by molsen
If it was a Celeron D, you could do VERY LIGHT gaming... but pretty much no.
Yes VERY VERY light gaming. I have a AMD 64 +3200 with a GeForce 6600 and it runs pretty good. I aslo bought a Celeron 2.93ghz (Emachines) for $150 with a 17" CRT monitor included. I got it on Black Friday from Best Buy.

I threw in a GeForce MX4000 128mb PCI Card and games still run like crap. Even though it is a crappy card, don't even think about getting a Celeron. I couldn't even run Adobe Photoshop CS2 and I have 768mb of ram. The processor is pretty useless. That is why I'm thinking about just putting a P4 inside of the mobo.

Matter fact, if you want, you can take a look at my thread below. I think its called "Upgrading the Processor". You can see what I'm going through. I think my CPU specs are in there 2. Hope it helps. Peace!
Jayj2k1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.