Celeron - need help. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-17-2005, 12:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 43
Default Celeron - need help.

I have a Celeron D Processor 340, and yes I am aware its not the best pc in the world but I plan to sell it on ebay but want to do some major upgrades on it to make it a little faster.

What is my problem exactly?: The computer loads slow, it use to run fast but Im not sure what the problem is and its running slow.

What do you want to achomplish?: To make the pc pretty fast so when like I click on 'my documents' it loads it up instanly and not having me wait 2 minuets to load.

Also I need a network adapter thing, does anyone know where I could get one? Is newegg a good place to buy one from?

Could someone help me with my poblems please?
__________________

Turfon is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 02:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
TeH ViZarD
 
PanzerKammander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to PanzerKammander
Default

Well, you could use a better processor, but getting some more ram would help out for now. I assume you have 128mb? I would get atleast 512mb. And, the network adapter? are you talking wireless? or wired? or just some lan ports? Newegg is a good place, very good.
__________________

__________________
PanzerKammander is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 02:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 43
Default

Yeah I have 512mb of RAM, I think it may be spyware but I dont have the internet on that pc and I need an network adapter in order to get the interet that i have ont hat computer.

Do you know what kind I should get, cause Im not sure. Im going to run to spyware scans and see if that helps as it may be the case im not sure., thanks for the reply
Turfon is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 03:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
TeH ViZarD
 
PanzerKammander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to PanzerKammander
Default

Yea, its most likely spyware, or a memory leak. If possible give it a reformmat, and get a net adapter... That should clean everything up, and get it back on its feet. As for net adapters, you can get one for like 20 bucks (wired) or 30+(wireless) You have a wireless router? no?
__________________
PanzerKammander is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 03:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Over time, Windows will attract lots of crap onto it so that theres too much crap and makes your computer run slow. I suggest you burn all the important files you have and re-install windows.
Flanker is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 04:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

The motherboard doesn't have an ethernet port? Or are you talking about a modem?

Post what brand the computer is, as well as the model number. We're basically operating blind here...
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 04:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

Moved this thread, as this is definately not a high-end computer.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 06:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 249
Default

Get more ram, maybe 1 GB stick, Run windows clean up, windows defrag, and then ad-aware. It should run faster after all those things are done.
Gigabite is offline  
Old 09-18-2005, 04:49 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i don't think more ram is neccesary. im with flanker. re-format and re-install.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-18-2005, 01:03 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 43
Default

The brand is emachine T2984
__________________

Turfon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.