CAT6 Making cables DIY - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-07-2011, 10:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Default CAT6 Making cables DIY

COMPLETE NEWBIE to all this - please excuse !
Just had a new build house fitted with CAT6 from a Plant room to each other room in house.

I am now going to terminate cables into wall sockets and crystal ethernet connectors.

WHAT COLOUR WIRING PLAN DO I NEED TO USE?
The cables will be used for Internet and a couple of HDMI Conversion Distribution !

ANY HELP PLEASE.....
THANKS
__________________

dseven is offline  
Old 12-07-2011, 11:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: CAT6 Making cables DIY

Please do not write in all caps. It is a form of yelling. Not appreciated.

Color does not matter.

If you need HDMI streaming, any HDMI cord will do.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 12-07-2011, 11:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Default Re: CAT6 Making cables DIY

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
Please do not write in all caps. It is a form of yelling. Not appreciated.

Color does not matter.

If you need HDMI streaming, any HDMI cord will do.
sorry -
i might not be explaining myself very well, i mean what colour wires and what sequence do they go into the ethernet plugs?
also the HDMI will be send over a ETHERNET to CAT6 converter box (using single cat6 not twin)

thanks
dseven is offline  
Old 12-07-2011, 11:33 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Default Re: CAT6 Making cables DIY

I was going to use:
1. white/green
2. green
3. white/orange
4. blue
5. white/blue
6. orange
7. white/brown
8. brown
dseven is offline  
Old 12-07-2011, 05:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
ninja troll
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,019
Default Re: CAT6 Making cables DIY

if you are using a kit of some kind, it should have a diagram of what you should do. as someone who did the same thing in their house, i used a diagram and looked at a preformed cat5 cable as a reference.

it looks like my order is different than yours.

lmgtfy

How to Make a Category 6 Patch Cable
__________________
Intel Core i5-2500K
ASUS P8Z68-V LE LGA 1155 Intel Z68
Corsair 550VX
1Tb Samsung Spinpoint F3
1Tb WD Caviar Green
2Tb WD Caviar Green
8gb DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600
Sapphire Radeon 6870


jasonalwaysready is offline  
Old 12-07-2011, 05:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: CAT6 Making cables DIY

Never saw a load bar. That would make it so much easier....
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 12-07-2011, 05:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,659
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: CAT6 Making cables DIY

*seen
and yeah, depending on the plug config it's pretty much impossible to do without. Some you can manage, but some have staggered pin arrangements.
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 12-07-2011, 05:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: CAT6 Making cables DIY

*saw the seen :P

Back in college, '05, We were doing that, making cables with cable cutters and such. Never used load bars. We did it dirty.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do I need a CAT5e or a CAT6 for Gigabit? bonoz Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 02-24-2011 06:34 PM
Cat6 SNiPeRViRuS Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 7 08-28-2006 09:33 PM
CAT5E or CAT6? Obtruse_Man4 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 10 06-06-2005 09:04 PM
making your own rounded cables jaksback Overclocking and Modding 25 12-19-2004 01:15 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.