Can't seem to get my front USB ports to fire up. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-31-2005, 07:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default Can't seem to get my front USB ports to fire up.

For a while I just ignored the fact they didn't work, but lately I'm thinking it's just user error and I can't stand not being able to do something that I know should work.

So I busted out the manual for my motherboard and looked around at some things. Here I had accidently had the front USB ports (built into the case) plugged into the JDB1 section on my MSI K8N Neo4 motherboard. The JDB1 is for the four LED's that you sometimes get with a USB enabled PCI card... the four LED's are signal lights which light up when certain things go wrong or something of that nature.

Anyway, I had them plugged there by mistake. So I started looking, and my motherboard has three "ports" for USB. JUSB1, JUSB2, JUSB3. Well, my front USB's are definitely plugged into them and the front USB's just don't respond. The ones on the rear (built onto motherboard) do just fine though.

Did I fry the front USBs or cause any additional damage?
__________________

__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 07:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

can you see them in device manager?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 08:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

Uh I'll just tell you what I see here. I have 4 USB ports in the back, two in the front.

I see in Device Manager the following.



Universal Serial Bus controllers:

Standard Enhanced PCI to USB Host Controller
Standard OpenHCD USB Host Controller
USB Root Hub
USB Root Hub
__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 08:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I doubt that you have it connected correctly.......
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 08:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

Actually, it is connected correctly.

I found that they work, but they're incredibly sensitive. If I have something plugged in and put a little pressure on the USB cord, it tends to lose connection over anything. I sat here with it plugged in and the mp3 player wouldn't respond, every 5 seconds I'd move the cord a bit in the USB port and see if it responded. After a few times, it finally responded, but that response was quickly lost after I moved it yet again.

I'm just going to disconnect these, they're picky as **** and don't seem as "reliable" or "user friendly" (if you will) as the USB ports on the back of my tower.
__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 08:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

you could try a usb hub also if you really need it
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 08:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
you could try a usb hub also if you really need it
I might get one just so I don't have to reach behind the tower to plug sh*t in all the time... I did that with my last PC, which now belongs to my brothers to mess around on.

But, it's weird. I mean if you plug stuff into the rear USB plugs, then into the front, you can tell the fronts are a bit looser. But even still, my last computer had two USB ports on the front, they were so loose I thought they'd fall out some day, but they never EVER lost connection... and ****, these USB ports on the front of this case lose connection even if you tap them!
__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 08:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

this dont make no sense
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 09:02 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
this dont make no sense
Well let's mix it up a bit more.

I just said the **** with the front USB ports and I'm just going to disconnect them and forget about them since I never had much of a need for them anyway.

Well, I stole the hub from the upstairs computer. I hooked it up to one of the USB ports on the back panel of the tower. I plugged my digital camera into each one, and each one responded just like it should.

Here's the tricky part.

When I plug in my mp3 player to the hub, I get a notification in the corner that says "This device can be faster, click here to see available ports." It shows me some unused ports that I should try plugging into or some sh*t. I don't know what it means. BUT... when I plug the mp3 player directly into a USB port in the back panel, the notification doesn't show up.

Does the notification only show up when I plug the mp3 player into the hub because, well wouldn't the hub act as a middle man? Perhaps having to transfer from mp3 player to hub to pc, it WOULD generally be a bit slower than mp3 player DIRECTLY to pc. Wouldn't it? Or would the hub make no difference?

p.s. - about my last problem with the front USB ports, I've just concluded that my cheap 16 dollar case just has crappy usb ports, because they're rather lose and none of my usb attachments stay connected too well. The usb ports on the back panel work 110% though, even if I move the plug around a bit.
__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 09:04 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

i think that means your mp2 is usb 2 and it tells you to plug it into a usb 2 which will be faster but right now you have it in usb 1
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.