cannot get any monitor to work on Comp - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-16-2006, 01:34 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 18
Default

how can i check to see if the monitor is VGA or DVI? plus i just tried the adapter, didn't work.
__________________

adamrund is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 01:37 AM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 54
Default

if the cable fits the blue conector it's vga, which it most likely is.
__________________

Naked is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 01:39 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 18
Default

ya well the graphics card already has a VGA part, and then theires a connector to change the DVI into ANOTHER vga, i think for duel monitors or something. Anway i really need help because i cannot figure out what the problem is. BTW, thanks for sticking with me on this prob, i know its probably frustrating since i'm kinda a noob, but thx.
adamrund is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 01:43 AM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 54
Default

no prob, i have done all i can so just wait till tomorrow when there is more help.
Naked is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 06:29 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
korky122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 363
Send a message via AIM to korky122
Default

how about the ram. is the stick of ram in the slot that is closest to the processor. that could be the problem. try a diffenent stick of ram.
__________________
Core 2 Quad @ 2.5ghz (slacr)
3 gigs corsair xms2 ram
8800 gt 512 mb superclocked
Windows Vista
korky122 is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 07:40 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 18
Default

Hey could be it, i put it on the one farthest away i think. Thanks for the info i'll go try it out now.
adamrund is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 07:59 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 18
Default

Nope It wasn't that, i also tried to plug in my t.v. to the graphics card...nothing. Dang what could it be? any more problem solving techniques?
adamrund is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 09:22 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

Do you have the motherboard book.If so see where the jumper to reset the BIOS is.And follow the instructions to reset the bios and see if that helps you out.Im thinking your bios dosnt have the AGP option enabled.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 09:34 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 18
Default

i think you might be right, i'll try it out, and thanks for helping me out, i really appreciate it. If the agp option is not enabled, how do i enable it without seeing what i'm doing? lol.
adamrund is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 09:51 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 640
Send a message via AIM to schulz269
Default

Well u can't change it without seeing it which is like sayign tryign to drive a car with no eyes:P silly i know but hehe can't do it,
__________________

__________________
IMG]http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/9546/venomcopycghkcgto8.png[/IMG]
Heatware:
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=47066
schulz269 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.