Cancelling a Dell order? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-16-2006, 06:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 114
Default Cancelling a Dell order?

I ordered a dell laptop yesterday and now am thinking maybe I should go alienware. I went with financing...am I able to cancel my order with no penalties?
__________________

Conroe is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 06:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 114
Default

actually the alienwares are looking **** expensive. I really want a tv tuner but dell charges an extra 179$ which seems ridiculous. Would it be possible for me to get one installed at a later date..or are there external tv tuners?
__________________

Conroe is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 06:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 268
Default

there sure are, there was a thread not too long ago about tv tuners and in it we discussed USB, PCI, and PCI-E 1x cards... but yeah, you can definitely get an external USB tuner.
fastrandstrongr is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 06:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 114
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by fastrandstrongr
there sure are, there was a thread not too long ago about tv tuners and in it we discussed USB, PCI, and PCI-E 1x cards... but yeah, you can definitely get an external USB tuner.
Awesome il look for that thread. Now do you think my choice of dell is good.

Im getting

Core 2 duo 1.66
2 gigs of ram (does not say speed so i assume its slow)
ATI X1400 256 meg
60 gig HD

All for 1119 canadian before tax...I also opted for the complete care accidental damage replacement warrenty for 199.99. Can I get a better laptop for this price of should i just stick with this?
Conroe is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 06:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 268
Default

in my opinion, dell makes fairly good laptops. the price seems really good too. however, the 60 gb hd i think is something that might hold you back.... maybe get an external HD for some more space?

Cant complain with a C2D!

the ram should be something like DDR667 or DDR800
fastrandstrongr is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 06:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 114
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by fastrandstrongr
in my opinion, dell makes fairly good laptops. the price seems really good too. however, the 60 gb hd i think is something that might hold you back.... maybe get an external HD for some more space?

Cant complain with a C2D!

the ram should be something like DDR667 or DDR800
The ram they advertise is 533 and then it says free upgrade to 2gigs with any core2 duo system...but it doesnt say the speed....they wouldnt dare put in ddr2 400 would they?

your right about the HD but I figure il just buy a external if and when i fill up the 60 gig...i think it was like 40 more for an 80 and 100 for a 120 and i was allready over budget.

Here is a link to my system

http://configure.dell.com/dellstore/...64C2_RBP_64C2E
Conroe is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 07:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 114
Default

ok now im thinking my 2 gigs of ram may be very slow and not have dual channel? Is this a big deal?
Conroe is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 08:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 268
Default

i think that it is the dual channel 2gb at 533 mhz because the free upgrade has a value the same as the dual channel ram.

i would think its such a big deal. your processor is a beast anyway, and should be able to handle pretty much anything you throw at it. 2gb or ram should be plenty for now.
fastrandstrongr is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 08:55 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 114
Default

Thanks for your input. The only bottleneck I see is the video card...X1400. Its pretty much the best they offer for this system. Would it be possible to upgrat to like a 6800 GT in the future?


Quote:
Originally posted by fastrandstrongr
i think that it is the dual channel 2gb at 533 mhz because the free upgrade has a value the same as the dual channel ram.

i would think its such a big deal. your processor is a beast anyway, and should be able to handle pretty much anything you throw at it. 2gb or ram should be plenty for now.
Conroe is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 09:18 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 268
Default

as far as i know, switching mobile graphics processors is a pain in the ***... i would expect mobile gpu's to be pretty **** expensive too.

but thats just speculation since ive never seen/bought/changed a mobile gpu... maybe one of the other fellas on this board can help you with that.

(btw sorry for the typos in my previous post! haha "would" = "wouldnt", and "or" = "of")
__________________

fastrandstrongr is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.