Can you split up a 1gb kit of RAM? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-12-2007, 05:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
706
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 124
Default Can you split up a 1gb kit of RAM?

My computer used to have a 1gb kit of RAM in 2 512meg sticks. Unfortunately it seems one of them has died, so I need to replace it. Is there any reason why I can't just get another 512 stick to put in there? Or is there some significance to the 1gb kits other than them simply being 2 512meg sticks sold together?
Also if I have the option of say getting a 1gb stick to replace the 512meg, giving me 1512meg of RAM, would it be worth it? It seems whenever I hear about people having RAM it's always 512, 1gb, 2 gb. Why don't people get 768 or 1512?
__________________

706 is offline  
Old 08-12-2007, 06:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Can you split up a 1gb kit of RAM?

You can, but I would suggest you to just buy 1 stick of RAM. It's cheaper then buying 2 512MB RAM's. What's the model of your RAM? To check you can either open up your computer, while it is turned off and take out the RAM. It should put the model number on the manufacturer's sticker. If you don't feel comfortable about opening up your case, you can download a program called CPU-Z, and check your RAM model through there.
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-12-2007, 06:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
706
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 124
Default Re: Can you split up a 1gb kit of RAM?

http://img527.imageshack.us/img527/9961/spd3014ei7.jpg

That's a pic of the output of my 512 stick. Money isn't really an issue, it's a family computer so I wont be paying for it. So what would be the best option, a new 512 stick, a new 1gb stick or a new 1gb kit? Will I have to get the same type of RAM as is currently in there, PC3200 200Mhz?
706 is offline  
Old 08-12-2007, 06:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Can you split up a 1gb kit of RAM?

Yes, you will have to get the same model of the RAM so that your computer will work. Crucial This stick of RAM here is a good one. I have the DDR2 667 [PC5300] version and it's holding up pretty well.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-12-2007, 06:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
706
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 124
Default Re: Can you split up a 1gb kit of RAM?

Why do I need to get the same type, can't you have different type sticks in the same computer? I was just looking up some prices from the place I usually use (I'm from Australia) and I've found a 1gb Corsair PC5400 kit for pretty cheap. Though I don't know what they actually mean I imagine PC5400 is faster than PC3200, if I did get this 1gb kit would it mean I couldn't use the old 512 stick as well to have 1512?
706 is offline  
Old 08-12-2007, 06:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Can you split up a 1gb kit of RAM?

The reason that you'll be needing to get the same model is that because it's the model your motherboard supports. Yes, the PC5400 is faster then a PC3200 but that's how it is. You have to use RAM that your motherboard supports, otherwise you will probably be messing up the RAM or messing up the motherboard. Yes you will be able to use a stick of RAM along with another 512mb but, you will need 4 slots of RAM. Unless you're planning to buy 1 stick of GB then there is only a need for 2. 1GB of RAM and a 512MB will be 1532MB of RAM which is 1GB and a 512MB.
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Screen going black for a split second MichiyoYoshiku Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 11 06-16-2007 10:29 PM
Mounting split files? Space_Coyote Microsoft Windows and Software 6 05-30-2007 02:55 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.