Can you ID this mobo? picture - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-20-2007, 07:58 AM   #11 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: Can you ID this mobo? picture

how much are they going for?
__________________

Nick is offline  
Old 10-20-2007, 08:38 AM   #12 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Can you ID this mobo? picture

20 for the 4 of them.
__________________

__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 10-20-2007, 07:48 PM   #13 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: Can you ID this mobo? picture

Quote:
Originally Posted by jfenwick View Post
Question of the day....anyone ID these? They are old but I can have em for a few bucks. Just wondering if I can turn them around on ebay. Tried to ID them from the pic on the box but no luck, and the manufacturers webpage wouldn't work either.

From what I have found I'm guessing Soltek is not the most reputable of brands?

its Soltek

i had one of those, its sh***
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 10-20-2007, 08:05 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,693
Send a message via MSN to Vaanish
Default Re: Can you ID this mobo? picture

I had a Socket A soltek in my last rig and it worked just fine with a 1.2GHz duron for some 8 years or so.
Vaanish is offline  
Old 10-22-2007, 05:09 PM   #15 (permalink)
 
jfenwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,648
Send a message via ICQ to jfenwick Send a message via MSN to jfenwick
Default Re: Can you ID this mobo? picture

Lol @
Quote:
Originally Posted by SYL\X/3K View Post
its Soltek
lol, my day job is actually as an industrial investigator....took some work but I was able to ID that it was a Soltek...but thanks

Anyways, found some old photos of soltek boxes after much digging and I think it's a SL 75-DRV, socket A, FSB 266.

Here is the manual i found for it if I'm right:

http://www.motherboards.org/files/manuals/118/75drv.pdf

Now I have an old socket A athlon XP 2800+ 333FSB sitting around doing nothing, will it fit that mobo and the FSB just step down to 266? Manual only IDs athlon thunderbird and duron processors as compatible...is that the age of the manual or is it accurate and socket A athlon XP won't work? What about the XP 2400 266FSB? AMD webpage IDs compatible soltek mobo as the SL-DRV5? different version or will the above work?

Thanks for any help....need to know by tomorrow....
jfenwick is offline  
Old 10-23-2007, 10:03 PM   #16 (permalink)
 
jfenwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,648
Send a message via ICQ to jfenwick Send a message via MSN to jfenwick
Default Re: Can you ID this mobo? picture

Any input guys? I know the SL 75-DRV works with the AMD durons and thunderbirds, does it work with the athlon xp's? Doesn't mention them in the manual but is still socket A....

If not, what's the diff between the duron and the thunderbird? One better than the other?

Thanks...
__________________

jfenwick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
quick power/reset/ mobo conection question jfenwick Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 09-19-2007 07:52 PM
Is it my Mobo or my CPU? Sydzy Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 07-13-2007 04:46 AM
static and my mobo funkywaggnelz New Systems | Building and Buying 10 06-12-2007 03:03 PM
Plugging wires in the mobo power panel incorrectly piggysmile Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 05-25-2007 09:17 PM
cannot install vista.. got a dell mobo siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 04-30-2007 06:05 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.