Can you have too much RAM? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-22-2006, 07:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
XeE
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6
Default Can you have too much RAM?

My computer(Compaq 5000US) which is 5 years old says that it can have upto 768 of RAM. now is this because 5 years ago this was all a computer could have. Or can I not remove the 3 sticks of 256 RAM to replace it with 3 1 Gig sticks. Thank you for the help
__________________

XeE is offline  
Old 02-22-2006, 08:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 430
Default

If the manual says you can only have 768mb thats all you can have. If you put in 3 1gb sticks your computer would only recognize it as 768mb. Even if you could 3gig would be bad because it wouldn't operate in dual channel and windows xp doesn't like more than 2gb of ram.
__________________

curtcheese64 is offline  
Old 02-22-2006, 08:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
XeE
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6
Default

alright thank you very much curt
XeE is offline  
Old 02-22-2006, 08:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by curtcheese64
If the manual says you can only have 768mb thats all you can have. If you put in 3 1gb sticks your computer would only recognize it as 768mb. Even if you could 3gig would be bad because it wouldn't operate in dual channel and windows xp doesn't like more than 2gb of ram.
well said
__________________

Avalanch3 is offline  
Old 02-22-2006, 09:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default

I think 2 gig's is the max. That's all you'll need anyway. My friend has 3 gigs but it really isn't necessary for today's games. 4 gigs is really overdoing it though. Windows won't operate properly with 4 gigs of ram in it. Or so that is what I read somewhere.
__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.