Can these play CoD2? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-29-2008, 05:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 10
Default Can these play CoD2?

I'm looking to play Call of Duty 2 on 800x600 with some AA and AF and medium settings.
My ATI Radeon Xpress 200 is a joke, so I picked out two cards. One is a Geforce 7300LE and the other is a Radeon X1550.
Newegg.com - MSI RX1550-TD128EH Radeon X1550 Support up to 512MB (128MB onboard) 64-bit GDDR2 PCI Express x16 Video Card - Retail

Newegg.com - MSI NX7300LE-TD128EH GeForce 7300LE 128MB 64-bit GDDR2 PCI Express x16 Video Card - Retail

here are my Comp specs:
AMD Sempron 3400+
768MB RAM

will these two cards be able to play CoD2 at the settings I requested? My computer only has 250W so a good vid card will not work. (if you're telling me to get a new PC, I'm gona get a gaming laptop soon, and I just want to play some games like CoD2 for now)

Thanks
__________________

person135 is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 05:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default Re: Can these play CoD2?

It will play COD2 at 800x600 fine but make sure that it is running on DirectX 7 mode in the game settings

7300LE is better out of those two because it have higher clock speed
__________________

maroon1 is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 05:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: Can these play CoD2?

whats with everyone and a "gaming laptop"....that would be nice to have but it's just so expensive really.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 10:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 10
Default Re: Can these play CoD2?

are you sure both can play CoD2? Aren't Nvidia cards usually more suitable to games? But the 7300LE has a heatsink and requires 2 slots. My computer only has 1 PCIE, but it has 3 PCI slots.
person135 is offline  
Old 01-30-2008, 01:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Inquiry - The Dark Cheese
 
darksideleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 953
Default Re: Can these play CoD2?

Search for the system requirements for COD2, you'll be surprised.
As for the videocard, try to get one with a 128-bit memory interface, it goes a long way.
__________________
Runnin' Stock, Cool, Quiet and Fast
Q6700
Thermaltake Big Typhoon w/ Scythe Kama PWN Fan
MSI P6N SLI Platinum
OCZ Vista Performance Platinum 4x2GB
2x Western Digital Caviar Blue 500GB RAID 0
HD Radeon 3450 *Temp* *8800GT SLI Coming*
Acer AL2216W 22" LCD Monitor + 17" Samsung Sync Master 750
Antec TruePower Trio 650 Watt
Power Up Standard
Windows 7 Home Premium (64-bit)
darksideleader is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do i need an upgrade to play 1080p files? Aesrin New Systems | Building and Buying 12 10-01-2007 04:09 PM
Why does my Liteon DVD-ROM not play DVDs right? adam02 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 09-06-2007 02:39 PM
Strange Problem - Cannot get mp3 or wma files to play but wav files will play..read afulls04 Computer Audio and Multimedia 8 04-23-2007 04:57 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.