Can someone please tell me what socket i have? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-08-2006, 08:32 PM   #11 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

...probably won't do you any good. Dell uses proprietary PSUs, remember?
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 08:54 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 299
Default

there wasn't a "code name"

the reason i would like to keep my existing parts is because i will be building a high end pc in a few months or so.
__________________

Millenniumtiger is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 09:04 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

thats weird , cpu-z shows a "code name" here also in various reviews ive seen it always showed the "code name"
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-09-2006, 12:37 AM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 299
Default

nope, not this one...
__________________

Millenniumtiger is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.