Can someone please tell me what socket i have? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-08-2006, 05:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 299
Default Can someone please tell me what socket i have?

I need to know the socket so i can buy a new mobo cuz the ram this one takes is expensive (RAMBUS).

so i want to buy something that takes ddr or something cheaper

here are my specs:
Intel P4 2GHZ
DELL mobo
Geforce 2 MX 400 agp 4X
256 MB rambus

btw, our pc is 4 years old
__________________

Millenniumtiger is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 05:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Socket 478
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 06:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Good luck with that. For a new mobo, your Dell well require a new case and PSU.

(Oh, and you'd have to wipe your HD and reinstall.)

Ever thought of totally rebuilding?

BTW, it's probably 478.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 06:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

Socket 478.
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 06:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

why bother to guess when there are various softwares that can tell for sure , theres also a socket 423 p4 2.0ghz , download cpu-z
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download425.html
look in "package" , if its 423 you cant get a new motherboard cuz its not being manufactured nomore but maybe you can get a used motherboard from places like ebay , if its 478 report the "code name" and ill recommend a good board that info is important cuz not all socket 478 motherbaords support willimatte core
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 07:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 299
Default

ok...here's what it says:

Manufacturer: Dell corporation
Model: Dell 8200
Chipset i850 REV. A3
southbridge: 82081 BA
Sensor:ITE 6701

for CPU: Mpga-478
Millenniumtiger is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 07:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 233
Send a message via AIM to FunkMaster66
Default

yes its s478
__________________
Amd Sempron 2500+
ECS K7VTA3 mobo
1 gig Ram
Asus N6600
Antec 300 Watt PSU
19\" LCD
Logitech Mouse & Keyboard
Antec SOHO sx1030 Server
FunkMaster66 is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 08:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

indid, but whats in "code name" if its willamette youll have a hard time finding a mobo that supports it there arent much these days
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 08:15 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 299
Default

There's no possible way i could keep my case and psu?

i dont feel like rebuilding a whole new pc right now when i just want this to run smoothly with more than 256MB so i can play medal of honor.
Millenniumtiger is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 08:22 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

maybe there is then again maybe not , read what i wrote about dell down at this thread
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=96476

also the wattage/amper rating of your psu plays a big part here , see whats on its sticker and report back
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.