Can Ram mess a computer up? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-15-2007, 08:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 68
Send a message via AIM to B00mbocks
Default Can Ram mess a computer up?

I am thinking of giving some of my old Ram to my dad for his computer but I am not sure if it will be compatable, so i want to try it out in his rig before i order more for my computer ( Space issue) So i want to know if i put some of my Ram in my dad computer could it in anyway mess up any files on his computer? he is doing his taxes right now and is really concerned. Could it mess anything on his computer up?
__________________

__________________
B0w-chicka-w0w-w0w
B00mbocks is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 08:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 26
Default

nah the ram wont cause him to lose any files
but make sure the ram is the same as what he already has or it will be usless
__________________

supra_boy is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 09:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 68
Send a message via AIM to B00mbocks
Default

well his computer is an overpriced Dell with a P4 and XP Bought from Dell in 2002 it has 256 in it right now so i figure that another 512 will help it out a lot! i am giving him PC3200 so if his is like PC2100 or somthing mine RAM will still work in his right? what type do you expect his to have?
__________________
B0w-chicka-w0w-w0w
B00mbocks is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 09:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

If it's from 2002 it could have sdram, rdram, or even ddr. What's his model number? It should be printed on the front, if not there then check the sticker on the back.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 02-16-2007, 08:44 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 26
Default

and if the ram you add is faster than what he has it wont help as much as it could rip out the old stuff and just have the new ram
as the system will only run as fast as its slowest components will allow
supra_boy is offline  
Old 02-16-2007, 11:38 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 68
Send a message via AIM to B00mbocks
Default

i am 90% sure he has ddr Ram, so what would be better, 768 of like PC2100 or 512 PC3200?
__________________
B0w-chicka-w0w-w0w
B00mbocks is offline  
Old 02-16-2007, 01:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default

The faster ram will dowbclock to match the slower speed.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 02-16-2007, 02:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 68
Send a message via AIM to B00mbocks
Default

ok well it turn out acording to CPU-z that he has RDRAM and it is PC-1066-32 (533 MHZ) Do you tihnk his MOBO would be compatable with PC3200 Ram?
__________________
B0w-chicka-w0w-w0w
B00mbocks is offline  
Old 02-16-2007, 03:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by B00mbocks
ok well it turn out acording to CPU-z that he has RDRAM and it is PC-1066-32 (533 MHZ) Do you tihnk his MOBO would be compatable with PC3200 Ram?
No. You would have to get more RDRAM, which is hard to come by.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 02-16-2007, 04:06 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by B00mbocks
ok well it turn out acording to CPU-z that he has RDRAM and it is PC-1066-32 (533 MHZ) Do you tihnk his MOBO would be compatable with PC3200 Ram?
Nope, and RDRAM is fairly expensive, too. Head over to www.crucial.com and look some up for your computer.
__________________

__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.