Can my mobo support PC3200 ram? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-01-2006, 01:47 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 22
Default Can my mobo support PC3200 ram?

I have a dell dimension 4400 Pentium 4 1.8 ghz. I have 2 sticks of 256 MB sd ram pc2100. I would like to upgrade to 2 sticks of 512mb PC3200 but I dont know if my mobo can support it. Does anyone know?
__________________

mattl148 is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 02:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

Do you have a more detailed description of the computer? Model #, etc.
Download PCwizard and i think it tells you what kind of RAM your Mobo can support. I havent used it in a while, but i think it does say under the motherboard section.
__________________

Vybuni is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 03:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

Im almost 100% sure that PC3200 ram will work fine, but it will just run at the slower speed to match your Computer's FSB. As long as your mobo is DDR and not RDRAM you will be fine. You say you have DDR so as long as you are right you are fine.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 04:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 22
Default

i got this PC wizard program

chipset it says Intel i845D

it also says for chipset information:

Chipset Information :
Type : DDR-SDRAM PC2100
Frequency : 133 MHz
FSB/RAM Multiplier : 3/4x
Channels : Single
ECC Diagnostic : No
CAS Latency (tCL) : 2.5 clocks
RAS to CAS (tRCD) : 3 clocks
RAS Precharge (tRP) : 3 clocks
Cycle Time (tRAS) : 6 clocks

is this my current ram or the only type or ram my mobo can support?

also under physical memory:

General Information :
J5G3 (RAS 0, RAS 0) : 256 (Single Bank)
J5G1 (RAS 0, RAS 0) : 256 (Double Bank)

Information SPD EEPROM (J5G3) :
Manufacturer : Micron Technology
Part Number : 8VDDT3264AG-265B1
Serial Number : C100C559
Type : DDR-SDRAM PC2100 (133 MHz) - [DDR-266]
Size : 256 MB (1 rows, 4 banks)
Module Buffered : No
Module Registered : No
Width : 64-bit
Error Correction Capability : No
Max. Burst Length : 8
Refresh : Reduced (.5x)7.8 µs, Self Refresh
Voltage : SSTL 2.5v
Manufacture : Week 46 of 2002
Supported Frequencies : 100 MHz, 133 MHz
CAS Latency (tCL) : 2 clocks @100 MHz, 2.5 clocks @133 MHz
RAS to CAS (tRCD) : 2 clocks @100 MHz, 3 clocks @133 MHz
RAS Precharge (tRP) : 2 clocks @100 MHz, 3 clocks @133 MHz
Cycle Time (tRAS) : 5 clocks @100 MHz, 6 clocks @133 MHz

Information SPD EEPROM (J5G1) :
Manufacturer : Micron Technology
Part Number : 16VDDT3264AG-265B1
Serial Number : 361454C9
Type : DDR-SDRAM PC2100 (133 MHz) - [DDR-266]
Size : 256 MB (2 rows, 4 banks)
Module Buffered : No
Module Registered : No
Width : 64-bit
Error Correction Capability : No
Max. Burst Length : 8
Refresh : Normal (15.625 µs), Self Refresh
Voltage : SSTL 2.5v
Manufacture : Week 3 of 2002
Supported Frequencies : 100 MHz, 133 MHz
CAS Latency (tCL) : 2 clocks @100 MHz, 2.5 clocks @133 MHz
RAS to CAS (tRCD) : 2 clocks @100 MHz, 3 clocks @133 MHz
RAS Precharge (tRP) : 2 clocks @100 MHz, 3 clocks @133 MHz
Cycle Time (tRAS) : 5 clocks @100 MHz, 6 clocks @133 MHz

Memory Controller Information :
Memory Controller : DIMM, SDRAM
Number of connectors : 2
Max. Module Size : 1024 MB
Max. Memory Size : 2048 MB
Supported Speed : 50ns
Supported Voltages : 3.3v
Error Detection Method : No
Error Correction Capability : Unspecified
Current/Supported Interleave : 1-way/1-way
mattl148 is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 05:03 AM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You can use PC2100, PC2700 or PC3200. They will all work, although PC2700 and PC3200 will run at PC2100 speed (133MHz). PC2700 and PC3200 are useful if you want to overclock your FSB.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-02-2006, 04:06 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 22
Default

another question, since I already have 2 sticks of 256mb ram, could I just buy another stick of 512 to get 1gb? or would i have to buy 2 sticks of 512 to get 1gb?
mattl148 is offline  
Old 02-02-2006, 04:51 AM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You can buy another 512. Make sure your motherboard supports 1GB though. And do you have enough slots?
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.