Can I use a SATA HDD, or am I limited to PATA - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-13-2007, 10:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 92
Send a message via AIM to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via MSN to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via Yahoo to WeirdClayJisKOO
Default Can I use a SATA HDD, or am I limited to PATA

I have an acer aspier 5102 WMLi. It currently has a 120Gb 4200rpm PATA HDD. I would like to upgrade to a 160GB 5400rpm HDD. From what i've read SATA is better for preformance. Is this true? and if so, how can I know if my computer is capable of using a SATA HDD? Thanks
__________________

WeirdClayJisKOO is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 11:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Doubtful that your lappy has the right connections. SATA is faster than PATA (or just ATA), but it is a newer spec.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 01-13-2007, 11:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 92
Send a message via AIM to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via MSN to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via Yahoo to WeirdClayJisKOO
Default

i figured laptop wouldn't have SATA. are all 2.5" HDDs PATA?
__________________
Acer Aspire 5102WMLi
Windows Vista Ultimate x64
AMD Turion 64 x2 TL50 (1.6 GHz, 512KB L2 cache)
ATI Radeon Xpress 1100
120GB 4200rpm PATA HDD
1GB DDR2 (support dual-channel)
WeirdClayJisKOO is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 12:01 AM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

No, but the ones that are SATA are pretty pricey. You're better off buying a regular SATA hard drive and an external enclosure.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 12:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 92
Send a message via AIM to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via MSN to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via Yahoo to WeirdClayJisKOO
Default

yea. i would do that, but my current HDD is 4200 and i want one thats faster for an internal. how can i tell if my laptop can take a SATA drive? so i can at least know if i have that option.
__________________
Acer Aspire 5102WMLi
Windows Vista Ultimate x64
AMD Turion 64 x2 TL50 (1.6 GHz, 512KB L2 cache)
ATI Radeon Xpress 1100
120GB 4200rpm PATA HDD
1GB DDR2 (support dual-channel)
WeirdClayJisKOO is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.