can i use a Reservoir just for looks? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-07-2013, 09:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Raccoon City
Posts: 123
Default can i use a Reservoir just for looks?

hey guys, just a quick question. i want to buy this FrozenQ Reservoir but do not want to get watercooling. and i have absolutely no clue about watercooling. was just wondering if i could get this Reservoir and just use it for looks? probably a dumb question but i just wanted to make sure.
__________________

__________________
AMD FX 8350 | 8gigs DDR3 1333 G.skill sniper

IN WIN GRone Full Tower| GIGABYTE 970A-D3P MoBo

EVGA GTX 760 SC| CORSAIR TX Series 650w PSU|

COOLER MASTER Hyper 212 EVO|

Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB 7200rpm HDD|

128GB Vertex4 SSD
cp0020 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 10:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default Re: can i use a Reservoir just for looks?

No water, just have it sit in your case? Kinda pointless, but sure.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 10:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Raccoon City
Posts: 123
Default Re: can i use a Reservoir just for looks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
No water, just have it sit in your case? Kinda pointless, but sure.
have you seen it? looks awesome lol just spent alot of money recently on my pc and i honestly don't want or need watercooling. but it looks badass so i want it lol i just wasnt sure if it had to have water or if i could close it off and have it purely for looks.
__________________
AMD FX 8350 | 8gigs DDR3 1333 G.skill sniper

IN WIN GRone Full Tower| GIGABYTE 970A-D3P MoBo

EVGA GTX 760 SC| CORSAIR TX Series 650w PSU|

COOLER MASTER Hyper 212 EVO|

Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB 7200rpm HDD|

128GB Vertex4 SSD
cp0020 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 10:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default Re: can i use a Reservoir just for looks?

You don't need to put any water in it. All it is is a simple tube res with a cathode in it. Just have to mount it and plug the cathode in.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.