Can I use my Compaq Presario Case? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-27-2007, 08:29 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Can I use my Compaq Presario Case?

really? i'd like to see this review.. because currently Intel has the processor throne...
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 10-27-2007, 08:45 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 14
Default Re: Can I use my Compaq Presario Case?

I was looking at the specs...

the e2140 is 1.6GHz and FBS 800MHz

the AMD Athlon 64 X2 4000 is 2.1GHz


Does that not make the AMD faster?


Thanks.



P.S.

I am not a pro by no means.... thats why I am asking for you guys help
__________________

bmull is offline  
Old 10-27-2007, 08:49 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Can I use my Compaq Presario Case?

nope... it means nothing... go look at a benchmark compaing them.. the new Core Archetecure uses low clock speeds and low power consumption... to make it run faster..
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 10-27-2007, 09:07 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 14
Default Re: Can I use my Compaq Presario Case?

ok cool..... so you saying if I just use the intel processor & mothers that you specified, It would actually run faster than the AMD that was specified?


Cause I am more than willing to spend an extra $25.00 to go with better & faster.


Thanks Again....... I appreciate all your help


BMuLL
bmull is offline  
Old 10-27-2007, 09:31 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Brinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,195
Default Re: Can I use my Compaq Presario Case?

It is unlikely the average user will ever even notice whether his cpu is intel oor amd unless they put a sticker on the front of the case.
__________________
Antec 300 Illusion
430w Antec Earthwatts
AMD Q4 640 Propus
2x4gb Patriot DDR3 1333
750gb Seagate 7200.11 Hard Drive
Brinson is offline  
Old 10-28-2007, 12:40 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 14
Default Re: Can I use my Compaq Presario Case?

cool... thanks for that info Brinson..... I guess thats what I was worried about.... I have never had the opportunity to try AMD, so I guess I am little shy to that brand.

Thanks,


BMuLL
bmull is offline  
Old 10-28-2007, 06:29 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Liverpool, UK
Posts: 511
Default Re: Can I use my Compaq Presario Case?

I never feel the difference between AMD and Intel unless I am gaming on a game which needs high spec.
__________________
Computer
HAF 932 -- ASUS P8Z68-V
Intel i5 @ 4.5Ghz -- CoolerMaster Hyper 212 Plus
8GB Corsair Vengeance Jet Black 1600MHz -- 2x XFX ATi Radeon HD 6970 2GB
Raze664 is offline  
Old 10-29-2007, 06:09 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 14
Default Re: Can I use my Compaq Presario Case?

cool.... Thanks for all you guys help & advice....... It is very much appreciated.



BMuLL
bmull is offline  
Old 10-29-2007, 06:24 PM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Can I use my Compaq Presario Case?

no prob... thats why we're here..
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Air Cooling Guide SirCyber Overclocking and Modding 5 01-03-2008 12:58 PM
Iffy about a Compaq Presario laptop. Arumuni Laptops and Notebooks 10 07-15-2007 07:45 PM
Thoughts on the Antec 900 joey1 New Systems | Building and Buying 69 07-14-2007 06:04 AM
Better case? mnelson07 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 06-17-2007 01:57 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.