Can I use my Compaq Presario Case? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-27-2007, 12:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 14
Default Can I use my Compaq Presario Case?

Hey guys... First I will go ahead and tell you, I have never built a pc or did any kind of major upgrades to one.

MOst I have done is add memory, pci cards, wipe hard drives & re-install OS.

Although I beleive that within time of reading and getting advice from you guys here at Tech-Forums, I will be alot better knowledgable is the 'build a pc' world.... LOL


Ok. I currently have a Compaq Presario S4200NX.
I would like to actually build a new PC with lots of speed. I would be purchasing new motherboard, processor, memory, & fans.... would like to keep my DVD burner and CD Burner that I have. As they both work great for me.

My question is -----> Which type of MotherBoard will I have to purchase? Micro-ATX or just ATX style MotherBoard?
Or will I have to buy and new case?


Can I switch to 775 socket?


Thanks in advance.





BMuLL
__________________

bmull is offline  
Old 10-27-2007, 01:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Liverpool, UK
Posts: 511
Default Re: Can I use my Compaq Presario Case?

Looking at the case, it looks like a MicroATX, but cooling for more advanced parts needs better case which can have more space in it for cooling options.

I can't be sure is a MicroATX, install everest home and use that, that will tell you what its got in it already.

In my opinion it would be better to get a new case, as you will need a new powersupply anyway.
__________________

__________________
Computer
HAF 932 -- ASUS P8Z68-V
Intel i5 @ 4.5Ghz -- CoolerMaster Hyper 212 Plus
8GB Corsair Vengeance Jet Black 1600MHz -- 2x XFX ATi Radeon HD 6970 2GB
Raze664 is offline  
Old 10-27-2007, 01:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

»\_(ツ)_/»
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Can I use my Compaq Presario Case?

Yeah. Since you are replacing the guts which would include the power supply, you would do best to get a new case. Don't get one that comes with a power supply unless it comes from a company that makes good power supplies. Since you haven't learned them yet, just go with one that doesn't have one.

The main thing is that you like the way it looks and that it has the features you need. List us your budget and what you are looking for and we'll suggest a truckload for you.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 10-27-2007, 03:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 14
Default Re: Can I use my Compaq Presario Case?

Thanks for the advice guys.....As for my budget, I am thinking of 500.00. As I will be using my DVD & CD Burners, Floppy Drive & would like to be able to keep my Hard Drive as well.. Its 120 GIG , plus I have an external harddrive thats practically new. Its 160 GIG, thats what I use for most of my storage anyways... I am not concerned with those SATA Hard Drives.

Mainly wanna try & build me a computer, but I want it to be much much faster than what I have now. I am even fine with the video (VGA) & sound being built into the motherboard.
Would like something with Max 4GIG of RAM but will install 2GIG for now. Just wanna be able to upgrade memory later.

But you guys know much more about it than I do, thats why I'm asking for your help.... If you think I could accomplish what I want for less, please lead me in the right direction. Fund are tight right now. But if you think its not gonna be enough funds, please let me know & still lead me in the right direction.

I am leaving my new PC in you guys' hands...... LOL


Thanks In Advance,

BMuLL
bmull is offline  
Old 10-27-2007, 04:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 14
Default Re: Can I use my Compaq Presario Case?

What do you guys think about the case below?

Code:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811119068
I am not interested in Flashy stuff. I am more concerned with performance & speed.


Thanks In Advance,


BMuLL
bmull is offline  
Old 10-27-2007, 07:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

»\_(ツ)_/»
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Can I use my Compaq Presario Case?

The Centurion is a good case, no worries.

Here's some suggestions:
Newegg.com - AMD Athlon 64 X2 4000+ Brisbane 2.1GHz 2 x 512KB L2 Cache Socket AM2 65W Processor - Retail
Newegg.com - MSI K9AG Neo2-Digital AM2 AMD 690G HDMI ATX AMD Motherboard - Retail
Newegg.com - FSP Group (Fortron Source) AX500-PN ATX2.2 500W Power Supply 110-120/ 220-240V UL, CSA, VDE, NEMKO, TUV, CE, CB, FCC - Retail
Newegg.com - A-DATA Value Series 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 667 (PC2 5300) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Retail
Newegg.com - Computer Parts, PC Components, Laptop Computers, Digital Cameras and more!

Depending if you go with XP or Vista, it would run 409 or less, plus shipping.

I went with AMD because of the price difference.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 10-27-2007, 07:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 14
Default Re: Can I use my Compaq Presario Case?

Thanks for the suggestions. But I think I would rather stick with intel. Just because I am more familiar.

As far as Operating System, I do not want that to be included in my cost of the system... I will pay extra for that..... My 500 was just for all hardware needed, OS will be seperate cost.

Do you have any suggestions with Intel compatible hardware?



Thanks In Advance,

BMuLL
bmull is offline  
Old 10-27-2007, 07:55 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 14
Default Re: Can I use my Compaq Presario Case?

wait....... before I stay stuck on Intel products. Is there a big difference in what hardware, etc. will work with AMD products?

Also would this be a much faster system than what I could get, for the same price with Intel supported products?




Just thinking.... Maybe I should be more open minded & not be soo scared of learning about something new / different.


Thanks again for your help.


BMuLL
bmull is offline  
Old 10-27-2007, 07:57 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Can I use my Compaq Presario Case?

just replace the CPU and Mobo with an e2140 and an Abit Ip35-e...

you can go the intel route... but its gonna cost more..
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 10-27-2007, 08:25 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 14
Default Re: Can I use my Compaq Presario Case?

From reviewing the 2 differ hardwares (AMD & Intel ), it looks like to me, the AMD has alot more potential of being a much faster machine than with using the intel supported hardware.

am I right or wrong?


And I would say for $317.00 I could get use to the AMD stuff...... LOL
__________________

bmull is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Air Cooling Guide SirCyber Overclocking and Modding 5 01-03-2008 12:58 PM
Iffy about a Compaq Presario laptop. Arumuni Laptops and Notebooks 10 07-15-2007 07:45 PM
Thoughts on the Antec 900 joey1 New Systems | Building and Buying 69 07-14-2007 06:04 AM
Better case? mnelson07 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 06-17-2007 01:57 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.