Can I use this HDD? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-14-2005, 10:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default Can I use this HDD?

Anyone know if I can use this HDD or how I would find out? Seems my wife ordered if for me for X-Mas.
http://www.seagate.com/cda/products/...81,587,00.html

Not familiar with the terms ATA or SATA and I'm in the process of trying to dig out my motherboard manual for info.

I found my MOBO box and it says supports ATA100 ultra DMA 33/66/100 IDE devices

Also says supports Serial ATA with 150mb data transfer rate.

Am I good to go? And should the drive be pretty simple to install?

Thanks for any help!
__________________

__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 10:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default

yes...serial ATA is the same as SATA..so you're good to go...
__________________

__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 10:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

Yep your completely fine SATA is the same as Serial ata
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 10:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

Shew. That's a good Xmas gift. Was afraid she ordered something I couldn't use SATA easy to install? I have a 6 year old 70gb WD I was going to set the Seagate up as the master and maybe still use the WD as a slave. Done this before with standard IDE HDDs but not SATA. I did find the SATA cord that came with my MOBO so if the Seagate doesn't come with one I'm Good to go with that
__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 11:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 222
Default

Ordering something you cant use is ****, I've had that before
Darybart is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.