Can I use DDR400 (PC3200) RAM in a DDR2 mobo? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-23-2009, 06:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Matt08642's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 272
Default Can I use DDR400 (PC3200) RAM in a DDR2 mobo?

A friend of mine is giving me a motherboard and CPU, and the motherboard is DDR2 800. Until I can get some DDR2 RAM, can I use the DDR400 RAM out of my old PC, or will this not work at all?
__________________

Matt08642 is offline  
Old 03-23-2009, 06:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 539
Default Re: Can I use DDR400 (PC3200) RAM in a DDR2 mobo?

pretty sure you cannot. Anybody care to verify?
__________________

harnar123 is offline  
Old 03-23-2009, 06:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Can I use DDR400 (PC3200) RAM in a DDR2 mobo?

Its not even the same type anyways... (pin wise)

Unless you have that AsRock board that supports both
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 03-23-2009, 07:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default Re: Can I use DDR400 (PC3200) RAM in a DDR2 mobo?

it wont work
__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 03-23-2009, 08:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default Re: Can I use DDR400 (PC3200) RAM in a DDR2 mobo?

Won't work. Asrock makes a board that supports both types, though. That's as close as you're gonna get. DDR2 is cheap as heck anyways.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 03-26-2009, 09:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Matt08642's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 272
Default Re: Can I use DDR400 (PC3200) RAM in a DDR2 mobo?

That's fine, I just don't want to wait too long before I get to use the board, lol
__________________

Matt08642 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ddr400 pc3200 ram? ibexpiotr New Systems | Building and Buying 15 03-18-2009 12:39 PM
RAM Dilemma Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 27 09-26-2008 03:44 PM
Not sure which ram to buy, ddr2 800 ghz or 1066 ghz Ric0h New Systems | Building and Buying 17 06-13-2008 07:07 PM
FS: 1GB (2x512mb) DDR2 677 PC2 5300 laptop ram j12 Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 0 01-23-2008 01:35 AM
Buying a mobo, CPU and RAM for ocing thenovices New Systems | Building and Buying 5 11-14-2007 01:14 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.