Can I use AMD Opteron cpu for non server - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-18-2006, 06:18 AM   #11 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Quote:
anyone interested
Try eBay. We have fairly strict rules about trying to sell on here.

Quote:
Will it work in a AM2 motherboard
Nope. It will only work in a socket 940 board.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 09:49 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 14
Default

Thanks everyone for the advice, and about Ebay.
__________________

newgeek is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 08:22 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

hey BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is your board a GA-K8U-939? i just noticed you have a Uli chipset. We have very similar rigs to which is kinda weird.
I just have some different brand componets
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 10:54 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trotter
Try eBay. We have fairly strict rules about trying to sell on here.
I don't know which source I'd trust less to buy PC hardware?
HAVOC is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 11:19 PM   #15 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by COD2_fanatic
hey BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is your board a GA-K8U-939? i just noticed you have a Uli chipset. We have very similar rigs to which is kinda weird.
I just have some different brand componets

Yup, lol i go that mobo too. I think it's pretty good for an AGP rig, but i cant o/c for nothing what abouy you? I have my 3000 from 1.8 to 2.0 but thats about it, maybe i gotta get a different cooler. What are your specs?
__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 11-19-2006, 02:20 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by COD2_fanatic
hey BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is your board a GA-K8U-939? i just noticed you have a Uli chipset. We have very similar rigs to which is kinda weird.
I just have some different brand componets

I had that board... Despite what people say, you actually can overclock well on that thing... I went from stock 2.2GHz to almost 3GHz stable.
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 11-19-2006, 04:30 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

Opty 144 - 2GHz (measly overclock)
1GB Kingston HyperX (very happy with)
GA-K8U-939
AGP XFX 6600GT
Seagate 80GB- 160GB
some random 450W PSU


and the other usual stuff

the overclock so far has been stabe since last week but my HT link is sitting at 750, and i havent had much luck with goign higher as the system likes to become unstable.....then again it could be windows
__________________

__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.