Can I use AMD Opteron cpu for non server - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-15-2006, 08:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 14
Default Can I use AMD Opteron cpu for non server

I have a AMD Opteron 244 1.8 Ghz, can I use this in a non server application for home computing.
__________________

newgeek is offline  
Old 11-15-2006, 08:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Yes.
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 11-15-2006, 09:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 14
Default

Will it make a good cpu for home use,internet, video capture
newgeek is offline  
Old 11-15-2006, 09:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 14
Default

will it work for windows xp, sorry for the stupid ?s
newgeek is offline  
Old 11-15-2006, 09:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default

YES AMD Opterons are really good processors, especially for o/cing.But the 244 is a socket 940 cpu, it is for servers only, or server motherboards only. You'll need to buy a socket 940 board which is a server motherboard. If you had a socket 939 opteron it would work with all the stuff a nomral computer does.
__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 11-15-2006, 09:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 14
Default

so I cant use the 244 for non server stand alone
newgeek is offline  
Old 11-15-2006, 09:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by newgeek
so I cant use the 244 for non server stand alone
Well these are the only socket 940 motherboards at newegg.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...ll&srchInDesc=

as you can see they are all really ex*****ve because they are for servers. I suppose if you get one of those motherboards you could try to make a regular pc out of it, but it would be a waste for all the money you're spening on those mobos.
__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 11-15-2006, 09:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 14
Default

that sucks,I guess I will have to try to sell it
newgeek is offline  
Old 11-16-2006, 05:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 14
Default

anyone interested
newgeek is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 01:20 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 14
Default

Will it work in a AM2 motherboard
__________________

newgeek is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.