can I upgrade RAM to 1GB - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-19-2006, 01:05 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1
Default can I upgrade RAM to 1GB

I have a Micro-Star International Motherboard with Phoenix Award BIOS version 6 PG . I have 512 Mb PC3200 DDR can I upgrade to 1GB?
__________________

leigh7447 is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 01:09 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 905
Default

Pretty sure you can, just make sure the RAM you get is PC3200, and not dual channel. Or you could buy some new RAM in dual channel. I'm not sure if you can though, don't quote me on it. Wait for someone else to reply aswell.
__________________

cyrax is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 04:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

without looking up the motherboard i could pretty safely say yes it would be fine. would need to look up the motherboard to know for sure but you can do that yourself
Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.